September 16, 2014
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print

Calendar 2012-2013

Happenings and highlights of the year.

December 2012

1-3: Dia de Los Muertos annual group show at Howl Gallery. 332-0161

1-15: Leading Ladies performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

1-16: Talley’s Folly at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

1-25: Miracle on 34th Street at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

1-31: Pop Art with Andy Warhol Exhibit at Center of the Arts for Bonita Springs. 495-8989

1, 6-8, 13-15: The Nerd at the Foulds Theater at the Alliance of the Arts. 939-2787

1: Michael Bolton at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

1: Everblades v. Greenville Road Warriors at Germain Arena. 948-7825

1-2, 6, 8-9: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum performed at TheatreZone. (888) ZONE-FLA

2: Messiah & More performance by the Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers at the Sanibel Community Church. 472-2684

2: A Chorus Line at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

2: Jinjoo Choo, violinist, with pianist Ken Nees at BIG Arts. 395-0900

2: Naples Concert Band performance at Cambier Park. 263-9521

2: Naples Music Club annual holiday dinner at Bonita Bay Club. 649-5829

2: Mercyme performs at Germain Arena. 948-7825

3: Naples/New York Brass Quintet at the Sugden Community Theatre 434-8505

3: The National Circus of the People’s Republic in China at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

4-6, 8-9: Dickens’ Women at BIG Arts. 395-0900

5: Seacrest County Day School Chorale at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275

5-9: Franklin Templeton Shootout at Tiburon Golf Club at The Ritz- Carlton Golf Resort. 254-9770

6-8: Branford Marsalis at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

6: Community Chorus holiday concert at BIG Arts. 395-0900

6: Spanish Brass performance at Shell Point. 454-2067

6-9: Diane Ford performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

6-31: Krampus holiday sale and annual group show at Howl Gallery. 332-0161

7: Art Walk at River District. 275- 3970

7: Second Annual Messiah Sing Along performance by the Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church. 334-2479

7-8: Hot Club of San Francisco at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

7: Sanibel Luminary Night at BIG Arts. 395-0900

8: Captiva Luminary Night at BIG Arts. 395-0900

8: The Dance of the Muses: from Las Vegas to the Louvre performed by the Marco Players. 642-7270

8: Palmgrass Bluegrass Fest at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

8: Franklin Templeton Shootout 5K at Tiburón. 254-9770

9: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320

9: Bowzer’s Rock n’ Roll Holiday Party at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

9: Youth Orchestra concert at Cypress Lake Center for the Arts. 418-1500

9-12: 5th Annual Grand Slam at Collier Regional Park. 443-7495

10: Fifth Avenue Chamber Orchestra Strings at the Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505

10: Jackie Evancho at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

10-11, 17-18: Christmas rail-boat trip at the Murder Mystery Train. 275-8487

11: Band holiday concert at BIG Arts. 395-0900

11: Society Treat—Happy Holidays performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at Blue Point Oyster Bar & Seafood Grill at Bell Tower Shops. 418-1500

12: Backstage at the Opera at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

12: All That Jazz: Steve Turre at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

13: Winter Writers Read at BIG Arts. 395-0900

13-15: Holiday Pops at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

13-16: Frank Del Pizzo performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389- 6900

14: Opera in Cinema: Peter Grimes from La Scala at BIG Arts. 395-0900

15: Joe Bonamassa at Germain Arena. 948-7825

15: Symphonic Chorale of Southwest Florida at BIG Arts. 395-0900

15-16: Holiday festival and performance by the Naples Orchestra & Chorus at Golden Gate High School. 676-0077

16: Jazz in the Park performance by Jerry Stawski Quartet at Sugden Regional Park.

16: Deck the Halls! Performance by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700

16: The Rosa Ensemble at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

17-31: Plaid Tidings at BIG Arts. 395-0900

19: Everblades v. Orlando Solar Bears at Germain Arena. 948-7825

20: Steve Solomon’s My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish, and I’m Home for the Holidays at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

20, 22: Giacomo Puccini’s Tosca at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

20-23: Bob Zany performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

21: Holiday pops performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Village Church at Shell Point. 418-1500

21: Music Walk in downtown Fort Myers. 855-732-3836

21-22: Everblades v. Orlando Solar Bears at Germain Arena. 948-7825

22: Gulfshore Ballet’s The Nutcracker Suite at BIG Arts. 395-0900

22: Holiday Pops performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

22: Marco Island Hill Run Five Mile Race at Marco Island. 450-5485

24: Christmas Eve with a Merry Little Murder at the Murder Mystery Train. 275-8487

25: James Johann performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

27: Three Dog Night at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

27-31: Bert Kreischer performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

28: Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

28-29: Florida Holiday College Classic at Germain Arena. 948-7825

29: The Midtown Men at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

29-30: Lavell Crawford performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

29-31: Fiddler on the Roof at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

31: New Year’s Eve Gala at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

31: New Year’s Eve Dinner, dancing and concert performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Harborside Event Center. 418-1500

31: New Year’s Eve Gala to ring in 2013 at the Murder Mystery Train. 275-8487

January 2013

1: Dave Connor 5K at Naples Lowdermilk Park. 424-9786

1-2: Lavell Crawford performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

1-6: Sister Act at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

1-26: The Little Foxes at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

1-31: Fiddler on the Roof at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

2-5: Pop Art with Andy Warhol at Center of the Arts for Bonita Springs. 495-8989

3-6: Louie Anderson performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

3-6: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus: Fully Charged (Gold Edition) at Germain Arena. 948-7825

4: Art Walk at River District. 275- 3970

5: Art in the Park. Park Street, Naples. 262-6517

5-6: 17th Annual Downtown New Year’s Eve Art Fair, Park Street, Naples. 262-6517

6: Ars Nova String Trio at BIG Arts. 395-0900

7,18: Music and arts in Europe at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

8: Art history at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

8-11: Forbidden Broadway at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

9: Gloria Gaynor and Village People at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

9,11-12: Everblades v. Toledo Walleye at Germain Arena. 948-7825

9-27: The 39 Steps performed by The Marco Players. 642-7270

9-31: Barefoot in the Park performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

10: Opera in Cinema: Norma at BIG Arts. 395-0900

10: The Ultimate Doo-Wop Show at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

10: Young People’s Concerts performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418- 1500

10-13: Dov Davidoff performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

10-20: Grand Hotel performed at TheatreZone. (866) ZONE-FLA

11: Paul Anka at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

11-12: Pops 1 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

11-12, 17-20, 24-27: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at the Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481

11-12, 17-19, 24-26: Intimate Exchanges at the Foulds Theater at the Alliance of the Arts. 939-2787

12: The Mind Must Be Convinced by The Marco Players. 642-7270

12: Whoopi Goldberg at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

12-13: Bonita Springs National Art Festival at The Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989

12-13: Hits Triathlon Series, Naples. (845) 246-8833

11-31: Spamalot at BIG Arts. 395- 0900

13: Beethoven Symphony No. 9 performance by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700

13: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320

14: Philipp, Friends and More Friends at the Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505

15: Joffrey Ballet at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

17: Ancient Ways exhibit opening at the Gardner Colby Gallery. 403-7787

17: All That Jazz: Randy Brecker at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

17-18: Mozart & Rachmaninoff at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

18-19: Melissa Manchester at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

18-20: Miles Lavanthall’s Put It Together at Center of the Arts for Bonita Springs. 495-8989

18-31: I Am My Own Wife at the Norris Center. 261-7529

19: Ninth Annual West Coast Muscle Car Club and Truck Show at Germain Arena. 948-7825

19: Favorite Encores members’ recital performance by the Naples Music Club at the First United Methodist Church. 598-2082

20: Naples Concert Band performance at Cambier Park. 263- 9521

20: The Improvised Shakespeare Co. at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

20: Naples Daily News half marathon at Fifth Avenue South. 262-5653

20: Pink Martini at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

21: Fifth Avenue Chamber Orchestra Strings at the Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505

21: Neil deGrasse Tyson at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

22: Miami City Ballet I at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

23: Sanibel 1 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at BIG Arts. 418-1500

23: Southwest Florida Symphony at BIG Arts. 395-0900

23-31: Time Stands Still at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

24: Chanticleer at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

24-27: Greg Fitzsimmons performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389- 6900

25: Black & White Gala: The Art of Music and the Music of Art at the Marco Island Center for the Arts. 394-4221

25: Engelbert Humperdinck at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

25: Luke Bryan at Germain Arena. 948-7825

25-26: Harolyn Blackwell at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

26: Run for the Paws 5K at the Humane Society Naples/Naples Airport. 877-6875

26-27: Everblades v. Greenville Road Warriors at Germain Arena. 948- 7825

26-27: Winter Classic Swamp Buggy Races at Florida Sports Park in Naples. 774-2701

26: Masterworks 2 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

27: Holiday Hits! performance by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277- 1700

27: Lonesome River Band at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

27: Pianist Priscila Navarro at BIG Arts. 395-0900

28: The 5 Browns at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

28: Discovery concert by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Village Church at Shell Point. 418-1500

28: Piano music by Jodie De Salvo at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

28: Selected shorts at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

29-30: J. Mark McVey at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

29-31: The Music of Billy Joel at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

30: Everblades v. Trenton Titans at Germain Arena. 948-7825

30-31: Ghost Writer performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

31: John Pandolfi pianist performance at Shell Point. 454-2067

31: Modern Times exhibit opening at the Gardner Colby Gallery. 403- 7787

February 2013

1: Everblades v. Trenton Titans at Germain Arena. 948-7825 1-2: Barefoot in the Park performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

1-2: Pops 2 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

1-2: The Music of Billy Joel at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

1-3: I Am My Own Wife at the Norris Center. 261-7529

1-16: Time Stands Still at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

1-23: Ghost Writer performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

1: Art Walk at River District. 275- 3970

1: The Fella Sings Ella at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

1-16: Fiddler on the Roof at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

1-16: Spamalot at BIG Arts. 395- 0900

2: Art in the Park at Park Street, Naples. 262-6517

2: Glenn Miller Orchestra at BIG Arts. 395-0900

2: Everblades v. Greenville Road Warriors at Germain Arena. 948- 7825

2: Nuts about The Von Liebig at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517

4: The Jasper String Quartet at the Sugden Community Theatre. 434- 8505

4-5: Last of Red Hot Mamas at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

5: Everblades v. Orlando Solar Bears at Germain Arena. 948-7825

5-28: Miracle on South Division Street at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

5-6: Miami City Ballet II at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

6-7: The Bronx Wanderers at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

7: An Evening with Robert Gruppe at the von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517

7: Michael Feinstein at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

8: The Diamonds performance at Shell Point. 454-2067

8: Nathan Gunn performs at Moorings Presbyterian Church. 963- 9050

8: Philadelphia Orchestra at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

8-9, 14-17, 21-24: On Golden Pond at the Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481

9: Attack Bunnies: The Name Drop Edition at Marco Players Community Theater. 642-7270

9: Koresh Dance Co. at BIG Arts. 395-0900

9: Masterworks 3 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

9: Paddy Moloney of The Chieftains with the Naples Philharmonic Center at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

9-10: Bonita Springs National Art Festival at The Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989

10: Bruce T. Gora Outdoor Concerts at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

10: 104 Years of Broadway at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

10: Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park band shell. 263- 9521

12: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

12: Barbary Coast Dixieland Band at Shell Point. 454-2067

13: Southwest Florida Symphony at BIG Arts. 395-0900

13: The Ten Tenors at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

13-14: Sweetheart Express at the Murder Mystery Train. 275-8487

13-28: The Last Romance performed by the Marco Players. 642-7270

14: Sanibel 2 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

14: A Touch of Romance exhibit opening at the Gardner Colby Gallery. 403-7787

14: All That Jazz: Carla Cook at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

14: Beethoven by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Village Church at Shell Point. 418-1500

14-16: Ravishing Rachmaninoff at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

14-17: Todd Glass performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

15: Johnny Johnson presents Sinatra by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Cape Coral First United Methodist Church. 418 1500

15-28: The Importance of Being Earnest at the Norris Center. 261- 7529

15-16, 21-24, 28: Call Me Waldo at the Foulds Theatre at the Alliance of the Arts. 939-2787

15-17: Rachmaninoff and Romance performance by the Naples Music Club at the Philharmonic Center. 449-6174

16: Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues at BIG Arts. 395-0900

16: Dancing and Romancing: A Tribute to Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700

16: Edison Festival of Light Grande Parade from Fort Myers High Edison Stadium to the Fort Myers River District. 334-2999

16: Jane Monheit with special guest Mark O’Connor at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

16: Naples Equestrian Challenge 5K at Naples Equestrian Center. 434-9786

16-17: Beethoven to Broadway by the Naples Orchestra & Chorus at Golden Gate High School. 676-0077

17: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320

17: Sheryl Crow at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

17: Startling Chamber Players, IU Jacobs School of Music at BIG Arts. 395-0900

17: Theatro Lyrico—La Traviata at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

19: Everblades v. Gwinnett Gladiators at Germain Arena. 948- 7825

19-24: Billy Elliot at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

20: A Magical Evening With Cello and Friends at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

20: Jeff Dunham at Germain Arena. 948-7825

21: Amernet String Quartet at Shell Point. 454-2067

21-22: NPO Around Town: Mozart & More at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

21: Storioni Piano Trio at BIG Arts. 395-0900

21-24: Marjory Stoneman Douglas Festival at the Museum of the Everglades. 695-0008

21-28: Southwest Florida and Lee County Fair on Bayshore Road. 543- 8364

21-28: The Sound of Music at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

22-23: Everblades v. Evansville Iceman at Germain Arena. 948-7825

22: Gift Shop Explosion! at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

23: Beach Bum 5K at Naples Lowdermilk Park. 331-6750

23-24: 34th Annual Naples National Art Festival at Park Street, Naples. 262-6517

23-24: A Midsummer Night’s Dream performance at the Miromar Design Center. 963-9050

22-28: Marvelous Wonderettes at BIG Arts. 395-0900

24: Charles Lindbergh: The Lone Eagle at BIG Arts. 395-0900

25: Annual Benefi t: California Surf at BIG Arts. 395-0900

25: Cinderella at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

26: You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up! at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

26-28: MGM Musicals at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

27: Everblades v. Reading Royals at Germain Arena. 948-7825

27: Musician’s anniversary party performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Royal Palm Yacht Club. 418-1500

27-28: The Producers performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

28: Fun and Games exhibit opening at the Gardner Colby Gallery. 403- 7787

March 2013

1: Art Walk at River District. 275- 3970

1: Call Me Waldo at the Foulds Theatre at the Alliance of the Arts. 939-2787

1-2: Everblades v. Gwinnett Gladiators at Germain Arena. 948- 7825

1-2: Miracle on South Division Street at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

1-2: MGM Musicals at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

1-2: Nnenna Freelon at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

1-3: The Last Romance performed by the Marco Players. 642-7270

1-3: The Importance of Being Earnest at the Norris Center. 261- 7529

1-3: Southwest Florida and Lee County Fair on Bayshore Road. 543- 8364

1-23: Marvelous Wonderettes at BIG Arts. 395-0900

1-30: The Producers performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

1-31: The Sound of Music at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

1-31: Veron Ennis Solo at the Howl Gallery. 332-0161

2: Art in the Park at Park Street, Naples. 262-6517

2-3: Swamp Buggy Races at Florida Sports Park in Naples. 774-2701

2-3: Fourth Annual Mercato Fine Art Festival. 262-6517

3: Free Pops in the Park Concert at Four Freedoms Park. 277-1700

3: Naples Concert Band performance at Cambier Park. 263- 9521

3: Russian National Orchestra with piano soloist Barry Douglas at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

3: Sleeping Beauty at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

4: Fifth Avenue Chamber Orchestra at the Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505

4: Jesse Cook at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

4: John Glenn at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

5-10: Anything Goes at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

6: The Hit Men at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

7: Art Poems at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

7: NPO Around Town at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

7-17: Next to Normal performed at TheatreZone. (866) ZONE-FLA

8: Fred Hersch Trio at BIG Arts. 395-0900

8-10: Disney on Ice Presents: World of Fantasy at Germain Arena. 948- 7825

8-9, 14-17, 21-23: The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481

9: Dance Alliance Season Concert atthe Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

9: Intercultural Journeys Concert at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

9: Naples Philharmonic Orchestra at Shell Point. 454-2067

9: The Adventures of Anne Bonny by The Marco Players. 642-7270

9-10: Bonita Springs National Art Festival at The Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989

9-10: Old Florida Festival at the Collier County Museum. 252-8476

9-10: Orange Blossom Special (cycling race, food and entertainment event) in downtown Naples.

10: Andrew Lloyd Webber Unmasked performance by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277- 1700

10: Bruce T. Gora Outdoor Concerts at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

10-11: Steppin’ Out with My Baby at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts 597-1900

11: Fifth Avenue Chamber Orchestra at the Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505

11: Kodo at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

12: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

12-13: The Tierney Sutton Band at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

12-30: Other Desert Cities at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

13: Itzhak Perlman at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

13: Sanibel 3 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at BIG Arts. 418-1500

13, 16, 17: Everblades v. South Carolina Stingrays at Germain Arena. 948-7825

14: A Slice of Life exhibit opening at the Gardner Colby Gallery. 403-7787

14-24: Collier County Fair at the county fairgrounds on Immokalee Road. 455-1444

14-16: Carmina Burana at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts 597-1900

15-16, 21-24, 28-30: The Liar at the Foulds Theatre at the Alliance of the Arts. 939-2787

15-30: The Whipping Man at the Norris Center. 261-7529

16: Music We Love concert by the Seacrest Singers and the Bonita Bay Singers at the First United Methodist Church. 498-6366

17: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320

17: The Irish Tenors at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

19-23: Invitation to the Dance at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

20: Seth Rudetsky’s Big Fat Broadway at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

20-21: Chorus spring concert at BIG Arts. 395-0900

20-30: Deathtrap performed by The Marco Players. 642-7270

20-31: The Fantasticks at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

20-24: Fort Myers Film Festival at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall, Sidney & Berne Davis Arts Center and Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre.

21: Lorna Luft at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

21-22: Elijah at Moorings Presbyterian Church. 963-9050

21-24: Jeff Dye performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

22: Band spring concert at BIG Arts. 395-0900

22-23: Everblades v. Cincinnati Cyclones at Germain Arena. 948- 7825

22-23: Pops 3 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

23-24: 25th Annual Downtown Naples Festival of the Arts at Fifth Avenue South. 262-6517

24: Dionne Warwick at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

24: Naples Concert Band performance at Cambier Park Band Shell. 263-9521

26-27: Second City at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

27-30: The Clean House performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

28: All That Jazz: Dick Hyman at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

28: Ballet in cinema: Don Quixote at BIG Arts. 395-0900

28: Douglas Renfroe bass baritone performance at Shell Point. 454- 2067

29: National Geographic Live! Diving Bahamas Blue Holes with Kenny Broad at BIG Arts. 395-0900

29: Queen Latifah at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

29-30: Everblades v. Orlando Solar Bears at Germain Arena. 948-7825

29-30: Louise Pitre at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts 597-1900

29-30: Fully Committed at BIG Arts. 395-0900

30: Loca People at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

30: Spring art fair at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

April 2013

1-6: Other Desert Cities at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

1-6: The Sound of Music at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

1-7: Deathtrap performed by The Marco Players. 642-7270

1-20: The Clean House performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

2-27: Fully Committed at BIG Arts. 395-0900

2-3: Miami City Ballet II at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

4: Carpe Diem String Quartet at Shell Point. 454-2067

5: Art Walk at Fort Myers River District. 275-3970

5: Savion Glover at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

5-21: Master Class performed by the Gulfshore Playhouse at the Philharmonic Center. (866) 811-4111

5-30: HOWL Group Show at the Howl Gallery. 332-0161

6: Art in the Park at Park Street, Naples. 262-6517

6: Masterworks 5 performance by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

6: Bravo appreciation event by the Southwest Florida Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500

6-7: Spring concert performance by the Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers featuring Fort Myers High School Choir at the First Presbyterian Church. 992-3233

6: Wicked Divas at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

6-30: Educating Rita at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

7: BBQ, Bands & Brew at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

7: Broadway Showstoppers by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700

8: Smokey Robinson at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

11: Ballet in Cinema: The Rite of Spring at BIG Arts. 395-0900

11-13: Viennese Favorites at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

11-14: Alonzo Bodden performs at Off the Hook Comedy Club. 389-6900

11-30: Menopause the Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

12-13, 18-21, 25-27: Nosemaker’s Apprenctice: Chronicles of a Medieval Plastic Surgeon performed at the Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481

13: Artists Studio Tour at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

13: Love Letters at Marco Players Community Theater. 642-7270

13-14: War & Peace by the Naples Orchestra & Chorus at Golden Gate High School. 676-0077

14: Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers at BIG Arts. 395-0900

14: Naples Concert Band performance at Cambier Park. 263- 9521

14: Sounds of Spring Concert by the Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers at BIG Arts. 395-0900

14: The Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour: 55th Anniversary Celebration at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

15: Naples Philharmonic Orchestra at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

17: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320

17: Esperanza Spalding at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

17-30: Mousetrap by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

18: Frank Sinatra Jr. Sinatra Sings Sinatra at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

21: Bruce T. Gora Outdoor Concerts at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787

21: Family fare at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

25-27: Sounds of Simon and Garfunkel at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

27: An Evening of Stories & Song performance by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 277-1700

May 2013

1-5: Educating Rita at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488

1-11: Mousetrap performed by the Naples Players at the Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990

1-18: Menopause the Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

2-4: Beethoven’s Fifth at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

2-12: 110 in the Shade at TheatreZone. (866) ZONE-FLA

3. Art Walk Fort Myers at River District. 275-3970

10-11, 16-19, 23-25: The Rimers of Eldritch at the Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481

15: All That Jazz: Music of Jerome Kern at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

18: La Traviata by the Gulf Coast Symphony at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700

22: Dreamgirls at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

23-31: A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

24-25: Patriotic Pops at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

June 2013

7: Art Walk Fort Myers at River District. 275-3970

9: Festival of Great Organ Music at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

13: All That Jazz: Music of Dizzy Gillespie at the Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900

27-30: Shrek the Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

July 2013

1-31: Shrek the Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

5: Art Walk at Fort Myers River District. 275-3970

August 2013

1-10: Shrek the Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422

2: Art Walk at Fort Myers River District. 275-3970

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement

Advertisement