September 21, 2014

2009-2010

December 2009
1: The Smothers Brothers Show at the Phil. 597-1900.
1–5: Fire at Bob Rauschenberg Gallery. 489-9313.
1–19: The Naples Players perform Crimes of the Heart at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
1–23: A Season of Joy at the Fort Myers Woman’s Community Club Holiday House. 841-1354.
1–31: Christmas at Palm Cottage at Historic Palm Cottage. 261-8164.
1–26: A Christmas Carol at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.
1 to Jan. 10: Latin American Painting Now at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art 597-1900.
1 to Jan. 15: Florida’s Indigenous People at Collier County Museum. 252-8476.
1 to Jan. 17: The Art of Janet Fish at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
1 to Feb. 7: Images of Hope, Immokalee: Looking Forward, Looking Back at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
3: Christmas Parade on Fifth Avenue South. 435-3742.
3: Grand Illuminations tree lighting at The Village on Venetian Bay. 403-2204.
3–5: From Beethoven to Bernstein at the Phil. 597-1900.
3–13: Man of La Mancha at TheatreZone. (888) 966-3352.
3–19: Over the River and Through the Woods at Theatre Conspiracy. 936-3239.
4: Off the Walls! at the Art League of Bonita Springs’ Center for the Arts. 495-8989.
4–5: An Evening of New Plays with holiday reception at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
4–5: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Love’s Greatest Hits at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
4–20: Dial “M” for Murder at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488.
4–24: In the Mind of Burke and Others at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
5: Breakfast with Santa at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
5: The Nutcracker at BIG Arts. 395-0900.
5: Bruce Gora: A Night to Remember at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.
6: Mozart & Mendelssohn at the Phil. 597-1900.
6: Spirit of the Gulf at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
6: Symphony Youth Orchestra performs A Brave New World at Cypress Lake High School. 418-0996.
6: Naples Concert Band at Gulf Coast High School. 263-9521.
7: Major Leaguers on Fifth at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505.
7, 14: An Evening of Creativity at Rosen Gallery & Studios. 277-9880.
8–13: The Color Purple at the Phil. 597-1900.
9: Tuba Christmas carols on Fifth Avenue South in downtown Naples. 435-3742.
9: Naples Piano Quartet at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.
9–19: Eagle Fruit at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
10: Annual Boat Parade at The Village on Venetian Bay. 403-2204.
10–31: The Santaland Diaries at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488.
11: Holiday Under the Stars at Bell Tower Shops. 418-0996.
11: A Sandi Patty Christmas at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
11: Christmas in the Caribbean at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
12: Hallelujah! at the Phil. 597-1900.
12 to Jan. 10: Henry Koerner—The Real and Imagined at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.
12–13: Three Men and a Baby Grand! at the Phil. 597-1900.
13: Chanukah Celebration with menorah lighting at The Village on Venetian Bay. 404-6993.
13: Elsa & Fred, part of the Films on Fifth series, at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
13: Christmas in the Park at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
13, 15: Handel’s Messiah at First Baptist Church in Cape Coral and at BIG Arts on Sanibel. 418-1500.
15: Holiday Pops at the Phil. 597-1900.
15: Handel’s Messiah at Shell Point Retirement Community. 454-2067.
18–19: Southwest Florida Symphony performs A Very Merry Pops at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
19: The Brave Tin Soldier at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
21–22: A Tribute to the Beatles at the Phil. 597-1900.
26–27: New Year’s Downtown Festival of the Arts on Fifth Avenue South. 435-3742.
26–28: Chicago the Musical at the Phil. 597-1900.
28: Moscow Ballet’s The Great Russian Nutcracker at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
28–29: Beethoven’s Seventh at First Presbyterian Church, Bonita Springs, and Wesley United Methodist Church, Marco Island. 597-1900.
29: Woody Allen’s New Orleans Jazz Band at the Phil. 597-1900.
31: New Year’s Eve Celebration with music and snow on Third Street South. 649-6707.
31: New Year’s Eve fireworks at Naples Municipal Pier. 213-7120.
31: Ann Hampton Callaway, Time for Three and the Naples Philharmonic Orchestra at the Phil 597-1900.
31: Gulf Coast Symphony’s New Year’s Eve Gala and Concert at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
31 to Feb. 14: George M! Yankee Doodle Dandy at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

January 2010
2: Salute to Vienna at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
2–3: Art Fair at the Bell Tower at Bell Tower Shops. 472-3755.
3: Beethoven Double Play at the Phil. 597-1900.
4: American Voices features Crystal Gayle, Larry Gatlin and Andy Cooney at the Phil. 597-1900.
5: Bernadette Peters at the Phil. 597-1900.
6: Bob Newhart at the Phil. 597-1900.
7–9: Symphonic Journeys at the Phil. 597-1900.
7–17: High Spirits at TheatreZone. (888) 966-3352.
8–9: Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra at the Phil. 597-1900.
8–9: Southwest Florida Symphony performs The Great Gershwin at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
8–24: Opus at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488.
8–23: A Journey through the Mind … Edgar Allen Poe at Theatre Conspiracy. 936-3239.
9: Lou Reid and Carolina with Frontline at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
9 to May 31: Dinosaurs Alive! at the Imaginarium Hands-On Museum & Aquarium. 321-7420.
10: Tony Bennett at the Phil. 597-1900.
10: Naples Concert Band at Gulf Coast High School. 263-9521.
11: Itzhak Perlman at the Phil. 597-1900.
11: Groovaloo, winners of NBC’s Superstars of Dance, at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
12–17: Let’s Dance at the Phil. 597-1900.
12 to April 30: Woman: The Art of Gaston Lachaise at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
13 to Feb. 6: Almost, Maine at the Sugden Community Theater. 263-7990.
14 to March 7: Are We There Yet? at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.
15: The Beauty of Botticelli at the Phil. 597-1900.
15–16: Kathy Halenda in The Brassy Broads of Broadway at the Phil. 597-1900.
15–17: Southwest Florida Nature Festival at the Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve. 417-6310.
16: Southwest Florida Symphony performs 2010: A Space Odyssey at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
16 to May 31: King Tut: Wonderful Things from the Pharaoh’s Tomb at the Southwest Florida Museum of History. 321-7430.
16–17: Fine Craft Fair at Art League Marco Island’s Center for the Arts. 394-4221.
17: Jason Alexander as Donny Clay at the Phil. 597-1900.
17: Gulf Coast Symphony performs Classics of Broadway at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
17: Waltz with Bashir, part of the Films on Fifth series, at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
17–18: 3 Redneck Tenors at the Phil. 597-1900.
18: So You Think You Want To Be In Love with Greg Behrendt at the Phil. 597-1900.
18: The Russians Return to Fifth at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505.
19: “Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Collecting Prints” lecture at the Phil. 597-1900.
19: “Divorce Italian Style” at the Norris Center. 513-4123.
19–20: The Golden Selection at the Phil. 597-1900.
19–20: Paul Anka at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
20: Nature Photography Workshop at Lovers Key State Park. 463-4588.
20–30: Honour by Joanna Murray-Smith at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
21: David Copperfield’s An Intimate Evening of Grand Illusion at the Phil. 597-1900.
21: Chris MacDonald in Memories of Elvis at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
22: “I Worked with Ansel Adams” lecture at the Phil. 597-1900.
22: Richard Nader’s Solid Gold Doo Wop and Rock & Roll at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
22–23: Frank Ferrante in An Evening with Groucho at the Phil. 597-1900.
22, 24: Verdi’s Il Trovatore at Gulf Coast High School. 514-7464.
23: Renee Fleming with the Naples Philharmonic Orchestra at the Phil. 597-1900.
23 to Feb. 28: Big Cypress Swamp: The Western Everglades Landscape by Clyde Butcher photography exhibit at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.
23 to April 25: Chihuly: Recent Work at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
24: Debby Boone at the Phil. 597-1900.
24: Carmen community concert at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
25: Royal Winnipeg Ballet in A Cinderella Story at the Phil. 597-1900.
25: A Celebration of American Music at Moorings Presbyterian Church. 290-0501.
26–31: Spring Awakening at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
26–31: A Chorus Line at the Phil. 597-1900.
28 to Feb. 9: Milton Avery and the Medium of Monotype at the Marianne Friedland Gallery. 262-3484.
29: Screaming Orphans Irish rock band at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
30: An Evening of Opera at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
31: Naples Concert Band at Gulf Coast High School. 263-9521.

February 2010
1: La Traviata at the Phil. 597-1900.
1: Moscow Symphony Orchestra at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
2: Les Ballets Trockadero De Monte Carlo at the Phil. 597-1900.
2: Ports of Call, a fine art exhibit, opens with a reception at Art League Marco Island’s Center for the Arts. 394-4221.
2: Quintet on Fifth at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8205.
2: Brahms German Requiem at McGregor Baptist Church, Fort Myers. 418-1500.
2 to April 18: People, Places & Things: The Art of Ben Aronson, Joel Babb and Alec Soth at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
3–13: Women Beware Women at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
4: Tim Conway and Friends at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
4: The Life of Mary Todd Lincoln, the First Woman They Called Crazy at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
5–6: Lainie Kazan at the Phil. 597-1900.
5–6: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Hot Rhythms and Sweet Swing at the Barbara B.Mann. 481-4849.
5–21: You Can’t Take It With You at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488.
5–26: Four Photographers and Friends at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
5–20: Glorious! at Theatre Conspiracy. 936-3239.
6: Bluegrass All-Stars at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
7: Beauty and Destiny at the Phil. 597-1900.
8: Lauren Bacall at the Phil. 597-1900.
8, 15, March 8, March 15: Nick Linn lecture series, “Mystery, Mayhem and More,” at Naples Grande Beach Resort. 262-8135.
9–10: Rachel York at the Phil. 597-1900.
9–10: The Neighborhood Ballroom at the Phil. 597-1900.
10: Don Quixote community concert at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
11: Detroit Symphony Orchestra at the Phil. 597-1900.
11: Brass at the Ballet at the Phil. 597-1900.
12: Gladys Knight at the Phil. 597-1900.
12: Love Letters at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
13: Michael Feinstein at the Phil. 597-1900.
13: Gulf Coast Symphony performs Symphonic Valentine, Mancini and Moonlight at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
13: Comedian Tim Walkoe at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
13: On the Scene with Beau Jest at the Norris Center. 566-8394.
14: Flute & Piano Masterworks at the Phil. 597-1900.
14: The Tchaikovsky Ballet Theatre in Sleeping Beauty at the Phil. 597-1900.
14: Valentine Serenade at Faith Presbyterian Church, Cape Coral. 418-1500.
14–21: Foote Steps at Tobye Studio of Naples’ Sugden Community Theatre. 63-7990.
15: The Irish Rovers at the Phil. 597-1900.
17–18: Chicago City Limits in Wikiphobia at the Phil. 597-1900.
17 to March 7: Jersey Boys: The story of Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
18 to April 10: The King and I at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.
19–20: James Naughton at the Phil. 597-1900.
19–20: Kelli O’Hara at the Phil. 597-1900.
20: “The FBI’s Real Indiana Jones: From the Art World to the Underworld” keynote lecture at the Phil. 597-1900.
20–21: 31st Annual Naples National Art Festival in downtown Naples’ Cambier Park. 262-6517.
20–21: Romeo & Juliet: Then and Now at the International Design Center. 514-7464.
21: Son of Rambow, part of the Films on Fifth series, at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
21: Brahms at the Beach at Chapel by the Sea, Fort Myers Beach. 418-1500.
24: Engelbert Humperdinck at the Phil. 597-1900.
26: Cabaret Night with Brenda Earle’s Jazz Quartet at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center.
26: Steve Tyrell at the Phil. 597-1900.
26–27: Nikki Blonsky at the Phil. 597-1900.
27: Rigoletto at the Phil. 597-1900.
27–28: Fourth Biannual Estero Fine Art Show at Miromar Outlets. (941) 755-3088.
27–28: Celebrate the Arts Festival at Art League Marco Island’s Center for the Arts. 394-4221.
28: Lily Tomlin at the Phil. 597-1900.
28: Naples Concert Band at Gulf Coast High School. 263-9521.

March 2010
1: Moscow Festival Ballet at the Phil. 597-1900.
2: Chubby Checker and the Wildcats and Lou Christie at the Phil. 597-1900.
3: The Wit and Wisdom of Dave Barry at the Phil. 597-1900.
3 to April 3: Fiddler on the Roof at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
4–14: The Beast of Broadway at TheatreZone. (888) 966-3352.
5–6: Garage, part of the Alliance for the Arts’ film series. 939-2787.
5–6: Ken Page at the Phil. 597-1900.
5–6: Mozart’s The Magic Flute at the Cambier Park Band Shell. 514-7464.
5–26: Heavenly Bodies, an exhibit by local artist Jo-Ann Lizio, at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
6–7: Mercato Fine Arts Festival at Mercato. 403-2204.
7: Rachmaninoff to Ravel at the Phil. 597-1900.
8: Fifth Brandenburg on Fifth at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505.
9–14: Little House on the Prairie: The Musical at the Phil. 597-1900.
10: The Moody Blues at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
11: Mennheim Presslar and Orchestra community concert at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
11: The Four Loves of Franklin D. Roosevelt at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
11: St. Patrick’s Day Celebration at The Village on Venetian Bay. 403-2204.
11–12: Mendelssohn’s “Italian” Symphony at the First Presbyterian Church, Bonita Springs, and Wesley United Methodist Church, Marco Island. 597-1900.
11–14: Gulfshore Flower, Garden and Home Show at Germain Arena. (800) 600-0307, ext. 32.
11 to May 2: Love, Sex and the IRS at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.
12–13: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Star-Spangled Pops at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
12–27: All the Great Books (abridged) at Theatre Conspiracy. 936-3239.
12–28: Relatively Speaking at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488.
12–28: Circus Sarasota at Gulf Coast Town Center. (941) 355-9335.
12–June 27: Princess Diana: Dresses of Inspiration at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.
13: Joe Garon & Friends at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
14: Gulf Coast Symphony performs Quiet Heroes: A Salute to the Heroes of Iwo Jima at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
15: “A Conversation with Marlee Matlin and Henry Winkler” at the Phil. 597-1900.
15: High Fives on Fifth at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505.
16–17: Dances at a Gathering at the Phil. 597-1900.
16–21: Cirque Dreams Illumination at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
17–18: A Couple of Blaguards, a two-character comedy, at the Phil. 597-1900.
18: Die Fledermaus at the Phil. 597-1900.
18: Big Band Singer: A Tribute to Rosemary Clooney at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
19–20: Band of the Irish Guards/Royal Regiment of Scotland at the Phil. 597-1900.
19, 21: Bach & More at The Village Church, Shell Point, and BIG Arts, Sanibel. 418-1500.
20: On the Scene with A Doll’s House at the Norris Center. 566-8394.
20–21: Festival of the Arts at Pelican Bay. 298-7932.
21: Johnny Mathis at the Phil. 597-1900.
21: The Naples Concert Band at Gulf Coast High School. 263-9521.
21: Choral Masterpieces at the Moorings Presbyterian Church, Naples. 261-1487.
22: Cleveland Orchestra community concert at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
23–27: Favorite Melodies: Classic to Celtic at the Phil. 597-1900.
24 to April 10: A Doll’s House at the Norris Center. 213-3049.
25: Capital Steps at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
26: An Adult Student Art Show opens with a reception at Art League Marco Island’s Center for the Arts. 394-4221.
26–27: Louise Pitre in From Piaf to Broadway at the Phil. 597-1900.
27: Estero Festival of the Arts at Estero Community Park. 533-7275.
27: The Southwest Florida Symphony performs Passion and Fury at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
27–28:
22nd Annual Downtown Naples Festival of the Arts on Fifth Avenue South. 435-3742.
28: Maestro Christoph Eschenbach and the Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra with pianist Lang Lang at the Phil. 597-1900.
29 to April 3: In the Heights at the Phil. 597-1900.

April 2010
2: The Beach Boys, featuring Mike Love and Bruce Johnson, at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
5: Neil Berg’s 100 Years of Hollywood at the Phil. 597-1900.
7: The Peking Acrobats at the Phil. 597-1900.
8: Little Anthony & the Imperials and Jay & the Americans at the Phil. 597-1900.
8: Mozart & Mendelssohn at the Phil. 597-1900.
9: Chita Rivera at the Phil. 597-1900.
9: Collier County High School Scholarship Applicant Exhibit Awards Night Ceremony at Art League Marco Island’s Center for the Arts. 394-4221.
9, 11: The Glory of Spring at Faith Presbyterian Church, Cape Coral, and BIG Arts on Sanibel. 418-1500.
9–25: Trying at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488.
10: FDR starring Ed Asner at the Phil. 597-1900.
10: An Altered State of Consciousness at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
11: Roberta Flack at the Phil. 597-1900.
11: Edison Spring Choir and Orchestra at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
11–12: An Affair to Forget at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
12: Pilobolus Dance Theatre at the Phil. 597-1900.
13: Marvin Hamlisch at the Phil. 597-1900.
13–18: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
15 to June 5: See the legendary Johnny Cash’s life story in Ring of Fire at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.
16: The Naples Concert Band at Gulf Coast High School. 263-9521.
16–17: L’Iceberg, part of the Alliance for the Arts’ film series. 939-2787.
18: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy at the Phil. 597-1900.
18: Musical Landscapes at the Phil. 597-1900.
18: The Power of Three at Faith United Methodist Church, Fort Myers. 418-1500.
20: Neil Sedaka at the Phil. 597-1900.
20: Edison Jazz Band spring concert at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
21 to May 15: The Importance of Being Earnest at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.
22: A Swinging Benny Goodman Tribute at the Phil. 597-1900.
22–25: Gotta Sing Gotta Dance at TheatreZone. (888) 966-3352.
23–24: American Virtuosi Chamber Concerts at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
23–25: Xanadu, the surprise hit Broadway musical, at the Phil. 597-1900.
24: The Southwest Florida Symphony presents Latin Fiesta at the Barbara B. Mann. 481-4849.
24: Venetian Carnivale at The Village on Venetian Bay. 403-2204.
26: Classical Jazz & Rising Stars on Fifth at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505.
27 to May 2: A Long and Winding Road: The Concert at the Phil. 597-1900.
29 to May 15: The House of Bernarda Alba at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.

May 2010
1 to June 30: French Twist: Masterworks of Photography from Atget to Man Ray at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
2–16: Second Annual Student Exhibition at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
4: Texture Takes Form juried exhibit opens with a reception at Art League Marco Island’s Center for the Arts. 394-4221.
6: Blue Suede Shoes: The Ultimate Bash Celebrating Elvis’ 75th at the Phil. 597-1900.
7: Thirds by Saint-Saens at the Phil. 597-1900.
7–23: The Big Bang at the Florida Repertory Theatre. 332-4488.
7–27: Visions, an exhibit by international artists, at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.
9 to June 30: Associated American Artists, Art by Subscription at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
13: Cherryholmes performs with the Naples Philharmonic Orchestra at the Phil.
597-1900.
15 to June 30: Florida Contemporary at the Patty & Jay Baker Naples Museum of Art. 597-1900.
18: 20th Century Gems at the Phil. 597-1900.
27-29: Star Spangled Spectacular! at the Phil. 597-1900.

June 2010
6: Festival of Great Organ Music at the Phil. 597-1900.
10–19: I Love My Wife at TheatreZone. (888) 966-3352.
10 to Aug. 7: Footloose at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.
16–26: Zoo Story at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 337-1933.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Advertisement