November 23, 2014

Gulfshore Insider

December 2011

to 4: Shrek the Musical on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

to 11: Festival of Trees at The Village on Venetian Bay. 325-1765.

to 17: The Naples Players perform Sherlock Holmes, the Final Advenbature at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

to 18: The Florida Rep presents It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

to 25: A Christmas Survival Guide at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

to 25: Irving Berlin’s White Christmas at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

All natural: Steve Tobin’s Natural History on display at the Naples Museum of Art.to 30: Steve Tobin’s Natural History exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

to 31: Alicia Schmidt showcases work at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

to 31: The Murder Mystery Dinner Train presents It Came Upon a Midnight Fear. 275-8487.

to 31: Naples Historical Society presents Christmas at Palm Cottage. 261-8164.

to Jan. 15: Edgar Degas: The Private Impressionist exhibits at the Naples Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900.

to Jan. 28: Legends: Beamon and Babka exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

1: Fifth Avenue South celebrates the season with a Christmas Walk and Tree-Lighting Ceremony. 692-8436.

1–3: The Naples Philharmonic Orchestra performs The Best of Beethoven & Brahms at the Phil. 597-1900.

1–11: TheatreZone presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

1–31: Christmas at Palm Cottage in Naples. 261-8164.

2: Flute Cocktail performs at Edison State College. 775-2800.

2–3: Luminary Festival on Sanibel and Captiva. 254-1041.

2–17: Becky’s New Car presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

2–31: Holiday Nights at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

3: Grand Illuminations at The Village on Venetian Bay. 261-6100.

3–31: Small Gems exhibits at the Marianne Friedland Gallery. 262-3484.

4: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

5-6: A Tribute to the Beatles performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

6 to March 25: Manolo Valdés exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

7 Get your kicks: The National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China at the Phil.7: The National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

7–11: Franklin Templeton Shootout Tournament at Tiburón Golf Club. 384-6380.

8: A holiday boat parade at The Village on Venetian Bay. 261-6100.

8: Loretta Lynn performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Michael McDonald performs Holiday & Hits at the Phil. 597-1900.

9–18: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents A Christmas Carol at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

9–19: Fusionary exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

10: Holidayland at the Imaginarium. 321-7420.

10: Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles is at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

11: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

8 Tulips and trumpets: Jazz in the Garden returns to the Naples Botanical Garden.11: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

11: New Christy Minstrels, The Kingston Trio and Livingston Taylor perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

11: NPO performs Classic Quartets at the Phil. 597-1900.

11: Pianist Alexander Schimpf plays at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

12: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

12–20: The Murder Mystery Dinner Train presents Christmas Light Extravaganza. 736-4853.

13–24: 12 Days of Holiday Fun at Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens. 262-5409.

14–31: The Florida Rep presents The Santaland Diaries at the Florida Rep Studio Theatre. 332-4488.

15 Glass man: 50 Years of American Studio Glass at the Naples Museum of Art.15 to April 1: 50 Years of American Studio Glass exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

16–18: Opera Naples performs Hansel & Gretel at the Community School of Naples. 963-9050.

16–23: Holiday Arbor Lights at the Calusa Nature Center & Planetarium. 275-3435.

16–31: Winter Wonderettes at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

17 to Jan. 15: Lithography from Galerie Mourlot, New York exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

17 to Jan. 17: Members’ Gallery Second Show exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

17 to Feb. 27: Under an Open Sky exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

18: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

20–23: Million Dollar Quartet is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

20–30: Night Lights: A Winter Solstice Celebration at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

27 to Jan. 1: Cirque Dreams Holidaze at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

15 All that jazz: Catch the Bayshore Center for the Performing Arts’ Jazz in the Park at Sugden Regional Park.28: BLAST! at the Phil. 597-1900.

28: Ira Sullivan performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

29: Regis and Joy Philbin perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

29 to Feb. 11: Me and My Girl at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

30: NPO performs with Nat Chandler and Teri Dale Hansen in Rodgers and Hammerstein Celebration at the Phil. 597-1900.

31: The Murder Mystery Dinner Train hosts a New Year’s Eve Gala. 736-4853.

31: New Year’s Eve with the Phantoms and NPO at the Phil. 597-1900.


January 2012

2: Salute to Vienna New Year’s Concert 2012 at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

3–22: The Florida Rep presents God of Carnage at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

4: Dennis Miller performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

5–7: NPO performs Brahms Fest at the Phil. 597-1900.

5–15: TheatreZone presents Company at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

6: Naples Music Club Young Artists perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

6–8: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus: Barnum Bash at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

6–27: Imagination Gone Wild exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

6–27: Salon d’Coller exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

6–28: Jud Nelson and Kevin Costello showcase at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

6–21: Walt Whitman presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

7: Dionne Warwick performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

7: Golden Dragon Acrobats perform at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

7: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts Glenn Beck at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

7: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Verdi, Respighi, Mahler, Mozart at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

8: B. B. King performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

8: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Four Freedoms Park. 277-1700.

8: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

8: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Johnny Mathis performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

10: Martha Graham Dance Co. performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

10 Hair band: Rock of Ages comes to the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall.10–15: Rock of Ages is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

11: Liza Minnelli performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

11: Southwest Florida Symphony plays Beethoven, Mozart & Wagner at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

11–29: Twelve Angry Jurors at the Marco Players Theater. 642-7270.

11 to Feb. 4: The Florida Rep presents The Year of Magical Thinking at the Florida Rep Studio Theatre. 332-4488.

11 to Feb. 4: The Naples Players perform Moonlight & Magnolias at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

12: The Contours, the Vogues, the Mystics, Barbara Lewis, Cathy Jean & the Roommates and the Blue Suede Orchestra perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

12: It’s De-Lyrical at The Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

12: Mike Mainieri performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

13–15: Southwest Florida Nature Festival at Rookery Bay and various locations. 417-6310, ext. 410.

13–28: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

13 to Feb. 11: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

14: The Mills Brothers perform at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

14: Thank You, Myra Grand Gala at the Phil. 597-1900.

14 to April 29: Louise Nevelson exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

15: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

15: The Moeller Duo play at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

15: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

16: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

16–21: Late Nite Catechism Las Vegas is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

17: Gregg Allman performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

17–21: NPO performs Music of the Baby Boomers: The Beat Goes On at the Phil. 597-1900.

19: Chris MacDonald performs Memories of Elvis Rockin’ Birthday Bash at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

19: Joan Curto performs The Songs of Ethel Merman and Mary Martin at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

19: Naomi Niskala and Salley Koo play at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

19 to Feb. 27: Multiples exhibit at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

19 to March 3: Squabbles at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

20: Fleetwood Max: Tribute to Fleetwood Mac at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

20–21: Southwest Florida Symphony performs The Envelope Please at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

20–22: Opera Naples performs Don Giovanni at Gulf Coast High School. 963-9050.

22: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

22: Gulf Coast Symphony performs Broadway Heroes at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

22: Larry King speaks at the Phil. 597-1900.

22: NPO performs The Magic of Beethoven at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

23: Tschaikowski St. Petersburg State Orchestra performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

24–29: Les Misérables is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

24 to April 15: Prendergast to Pollock exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

26: Pianist Joyce Yang plays at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

26 to Feb. 7: Important Works by American Masters exhibit at the Marianne Friedland Gallery. 262-3484.

27: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Discovery Concert-Elgar. 418-1500.

27 to Feb. 12: Gulfshore Playhouse presents Race at the Norris Center. 261-7529.

28: Cool and Swingin’ at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

28: The Screaming Orphans perform at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

28: The Temptations and the Four Tops perform at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

28–29: The Bayshore Festival of the Arts at Sugden Park. 775-2800.

28–29: Naples Invitational Art Fest at Fleischmann Park. 992-4680, ext. 5014.

28–29: Swamp Buggy Races at Florida Sports Park. 774-2701.

28 to Feb. 27: The Art of Tommy Simpson exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

28 to Feb. 28: Songs We Love exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

29: The Adaskin String Trio performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

30: A Tribute to the King concert at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

30: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform at St. Peter Lutheran Church. 463-4251.

31 to Feb. 1: The Bronx Wanderers perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

31 to Feb. 1: The Miami City Ballet performs Scarlett at the Phil. 597-1900.

31 to Feb. 25: The Florida Rep presents Bedroom Farce at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.


February 2012

1: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts Dr. Andrew Weill at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

1: The Wholetones perform at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

1–19: Jersey Boys is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

1–25: The Naples Players perform Doubt: a Parable at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

2: Damn Yankees is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

3: Blues Brothers: The Original Tribute at the Phil. 597-1900.

3: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series presents an Evening of Dance at Edison State College. 775-2800.

3–24: Feb Fest exhibit at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

3–24: Ikki & Polly Matsumoto exhibit at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

3–25: Michelle Sales displays work at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

3 to March 31: Kader Klouchi exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

4: Annual Antique Car Show at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

4: Michael Feinstein performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

5: NPO performs Super Sunday Sypert at the Phil. 597-1900.

6: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

7–8: John Pizzarelli performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

7: The Sarasota Opera with the Sarasota Orchestra presents Carmen at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Joey & Maria’s Comedy Italian Wedding at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

9–10: Lynda Carter performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

9–11: NPO performs Tchaikovsky’s Sixth at the Phil. 597-1900.

10: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Choral Favorites at Burnt Store Presbyterian Church. 639-0001.

10: Piano Man: Tribute to Billy Joel at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

10–25: The Exonerated presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

10–25: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents Romeo & Juliet at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

11: Marilyn Maye and Her Trio of World-Class Musicians performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

11: Southwest Florida Symphony performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

11–12: The Hit Men perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

11–12: Moving Ethos Dance Co. performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

12: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Bishop Verot High School. 277-1700.

12: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

12: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

12: Naples Music Club performs A Virtuoso’s Evening with Franz Liszt at the Salon of Maestro William Noll. 273-6622.

12 to April 7: Memories of World War II exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

14: The Four Lads perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

14–19: Memphis, the Broadway musical, at the Phil. 597-1900.

15 to March 4: Visiting Mr. Green at the Marco Players Theater. 642-7270.

15 to April 22: ZimSculpt exhibits at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

16: Charles McPherson performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

16: Larry Chance and the Earls perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

16: The Linden String Quartet performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

17: Monday, Monday performs at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

17–18: Tony Desare performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

17 to March 17: Das Barbecü at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

18: Edison Festival Parade Party at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

18: Riders in the Sky perform at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

18–19: The Naples Orchestra and Chorus perform Two-Fer at Golden Gate High School. 775-8460.

18–19: The Return performs at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

19: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

19: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

19: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Choral Favorites at Sanibel Congregational United Church of Christ. 472-0497.

20: Barbara Walters speaks at the Phil. 597-1900.

20–21: Southern Comfort performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

21–25: NPO performs with Ann Hampton Callaway and Liz Callaway in Sibling Revelry at the Phil. 597-1900.

22: Paul Anka performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

22–23: Scott Siegel’s American Jukebox performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

22 to March 18: The Florida Rep presents TRU at the Florida Rep Studio Theatre. 332-4488.

23: Love Letter at The Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

23–26: Marjory Stoneman Douglas Festival at the Museum of the Everglades. 695-0008.

23 to March 31: Brigadoon at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

24: Rigoletto is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

24–25: Peter Gallagher performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

24–26: Opera Naples performs Faust at the Community School of Naples. 963-9050.

24–28: Naples International Art & Antique Fair at Naples International Pavilion. 949-5411.

25: All Star Jam at the Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

26: Gulf Coast Symphony performs AMERICA! at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

26: The Irish Rovers perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

26: The Philharmonic Center Chorale performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

27: Swan Lake is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

28 to March 4: La Cage aux Folles, starring George Hamilton, plays at the Phil. 597-1900.

29 to March 31: The Naples Players perform Hello, Dolly! at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

29 to March 1: The Puppini Sisters perform at the Phil. 597-1900.


March 2012

1: Art Poems at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

1: Naples Piano Trio at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

1: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts David Blaine at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

1 to May 20: Juan Genovés’ A Retrospective exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

2: Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood perform at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

2: Let It Be: Tribute to the Beatles at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

2: The Naples Orchestra and Chorus perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

2: The Sedaka Show at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

2–23: Gulfshore Playhouse presents The Fox on the Fairway at the Norris Center. 261-7529.

2–28: Organica exhibits at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

2–29: Guest Will Be Hung exhibits at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

2–30: The Faces of Anne Frank exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

2–30: The World Around Us exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

3 Pumping pistons: Naples-Marco Island Antique Car Show at the Naples Depot Museum.3: Naples-Marco Island Antique Car Show at the Naples Depot Museum. 860-2726.

3: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Dvorak and Tchaikovsky at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

3–4: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

3–4: Swamp Buggy Races at Florida Sports Park. 774-2701.

4: Chris Botti performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

4: Disney Live! Phineas and Ferb at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

4: Israel Festival at the Alliance for the Arts. 481-4449, ext. 3.

4: NPO performs Mighty Mozart at the Phil. 597-1900.

4 to May 26: Emanuela Pierantozzi exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

5: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

5: The Gene Krupa Story at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

5: Russian National Ballet Theatre performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

6: An evening with the Kruger Brothers at the Phil. 597-1900.

6: The Minnesota Orchestra performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

6–25: The Florida Rep presents Red at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

7: The Laws perform at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

7: Women of Ireland performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

7–10: Forbidden Hollywood is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

7–11: My Fair Lady is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

8: The Great American Trailer Park Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

8–10: NPO performs Chopin & Prokofiev at the Phil. 597-1900.

8–18: TheatreZone presents Little Women: The Musical at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

9: Chaplin: A Life in Concert at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

9–24: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents In the Next Room at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

10–11: Old Florida Festival at the Collier County Museum. 252-8476.

11: Harlem Globetrotters at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

11: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

11–18: Discover Costa Rica at the Calusa Nature Center & Planetarium. 325-8024.

12: Bill O’Reilly speaks at the Phil. 597-1900.

12: 3 Redneck Tenors perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

12: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

13–14: Charo performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

13–14: The Miami City Ballet performs Giselle at the Phil. 597-1900.

14: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Debussy, Gounod & Brahms at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

15: Flamenco Puro at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

15: Jimmy Beaumont & the Skyliners, the Spaniels, the Marcels, Jimmy Clanton, the Clovers and the Rhythm Kings perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

15–16: Marc Kudisch performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

16: Bay Street Brassworks performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

16: Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder perform with NPO at the Phil. 597-1900.

16–17: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Broadway—Behind the Mask at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

16–18: Disney on Ice presents Disney/Pixar’s Toy Story 3 at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

17: An evening with Bowfire at the Phil. 597-1900.

17–18: Love Letters is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

17–18: Naples Invitational Art Fest at Fleischmann Park. 992-4680, ext. 5014.

17–18: The Naples Orchestra and Chorus performs Made in America at Golden Gate High School. 775-8460.

18: 103 Years of Broadway performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

18: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

18: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

18: Gulf Coast Symphony performs Richard Rodgers Songbook at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

19: Charlie Thomas & The Drifters perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

19: The Flying Karamazov Brothers perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

19: The Vienna Boys Choir performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

20: Linda Eder and Steve Tyrell perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

20: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts Condoleezza Rice at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

21: Tony Bennett performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

21 to April 14: The Naples Players perform A Picasso at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

22: Bobby Shew performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

22: Dwight Icenhower performs a tribute to Elvis at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

22: Neil Sedaka performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: The New York Tenors perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: Richard Nader’s Solid Gold Doo Wop & Rock N’ Roll at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

23: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Bruch and Beethoven at Shell Point. 418-1500.

23–24: Lucie Arnaz performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

23–26: Art Naples Contemporary Art Fair at Naples International Pavilion. 949-5411.

23–31: The School for Wives presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

23 to April 21: Over the Tavern at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

24: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Bruch and Beethoven at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

24: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Handel, Haydn and Faure at Faith United Methodist Church. 482-2030.

24–25: The Naples Concert Band and Jefferey Gallante perform at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

25: Debbie Reynolds performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

25: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Handel, Haydn and Faure at Moorings Presbyterian Church. 261-1487.

26: Fiddler on the Roof is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

27–31: NPO performs with Debbie Gravitte in Bond and Beyond: Celebrating 50 Years of 007 at the Phil. 597-1900.

27–31: Red is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

28 to April 15: Wicked is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

28 to April 15: Bus Stop at the Marco Players Theater. 642-7270.

30–31: Black Maria Film Festival at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

30–31: Naples Flower Show at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

31: Naples Music Club performs Broadway, Boogie and Blues at First United Methodist Church. 273-6622.


April 2012

1: BBQ, Bands & Brew at the Alliance for the Arts. 938-0056.

1: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Riverside Park. 277-1700.

2: Opera Naples Young Artists perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

2–28: The Future of Art: LAEA Student Exhibition at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

3–4: The Miami City Ballet performs Coppélia at the Phil. 597-1900.

3–4: New Orleans’ Hot 8 Brass Band performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

3–22: The Florida Rep presents Black Tie at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

4: Frontline Bluegrass performs at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

5–7: Come Fly Away is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

5 to May 13: Legally Blonde the Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

6–22: Gulfshore Playhouse presents A Streetcar Named Desire at the Norris Center. 261-7529.

6–27: Art of Photography exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

6–27: Marie Adams exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

7: Zorki performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

8: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

10: Sergio Mendes and Jon Secada are on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

12–14: NPO performs Shelley Plays Schumann at the Phil. 597-1900.

13: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

13–28: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents Polish Joke at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

14: Arts Worldwide at Center for the Arts of Bonita Springs. 495-8989.

15: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

15: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

18 to May 12: The Naples Players perform Steel Magnolias at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

19: Dante Luciani performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

20: Andrew Zimmern speaks at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

20: In the Mood performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

20–21: Dance Alliance Season Concert at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

21: Earth Day Festival at the Conservancy of Southwest Florida Nature Center. 262-0304, ext. 266.

21: Gulf Coast Symphony performs with Cirque de la Symphonie at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

22: An Evening with Yanni at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

24: NPO performs with Kristen Plumley, Ben Crawford and Ted Keegan in Vienna to Broadway at the Phil. 0597-1900.


May 2012

1–20: The Florida Rep presents The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

2: The Morgenstern Trio performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

3: NPO performs with Dave Bennett’s Clarinet Swing Kings at the Phil. 597-1900.

3–13: TheatreZone presents The Boy Friend at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

4: The Bach Ensemble Troubadours perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

4–25: Busting Out All Over exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

4–25: Pam Schwantes exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

4–26: Sculpture: An Invitational at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

6: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Bishop Verot High School. 277-1700.

6: NPO performs a Family Fare concert at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Straight No Chaser performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

11–12: NPO and Augustin Hadelich perform Tchaikovsky’s Fourth at the Phil. 597-1900.

11–26: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents The Plague at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

12–13: Mother’s Day Brunch at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

12–19: ArtNaples World Festival in Collier County. artsnaples2012.org.

15: Judy Christy, with a string quartet, performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

17–19: Opera Naples performs Eugene Onegin at the Community School of Naples. 963-9050.

17 to June 23: Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

18: ABBA—The Concert performs with NPO at the Phil. 597-1900.

24–26: NPO and the Philharmonic Center Chorale perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

25: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform at Bower Chapel. 643-9111.


June 2012

1–29: It’s Raining Art exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

1–29: Longer Days exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

1 to Aug. 4: 26th Annual All-Florida Juried Exhibition at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

1 to Aug. 30: Allison Wagner exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

14: Jazzin’ It Up performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

28 to Aug. 18: Grease at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.


July 2012

6–27: Reflections exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

6–27: Sizzling Summer exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.


August 2012

3–24: Anything Goes exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

3–31: G3–Generations Cubed exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

10 to Sept. 1: Black & White–2012 Members Exhibit at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.