Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Gulfshore Insider



December 2011

to 4: Shrek the Musical on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

to 11: Festival of Trees at The Village on Venetian Bay. 325-1765.

to 17: The Naples Players perform Sherlock Holmes, the Final Advenbature at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

to 18: The Florida Rep presents It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

to 25: A Christmas Survival Guide at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

to 25: Irving Berlin’s White Christmas at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

All natural: Steve Tobin’s Natural History on display at the Naples Museum of Art.to 30: Steve Tobin’s Natural History exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

to 31: Alicia Schmidt showcases work at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

to 31: The Murder Mystery Dinner Train presents It Came Upon a Midnight Fear. 275-8487.

to 31: Naples Historical Society presents Christmas at Palm Cottage. 261-8164.

to Jan. 15: Edgar Degas: The Private Impressionist exhibits at the Naples Philharmonic Center for the Arts. 597-1900.

to Jan. 28: Legends: Beamon and Babka exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

1: Fifth Avenue South celebrates the season with a Christmas Walk and Tree-Lighting Ceremony. 692-8436.

1–3: The Naples Philharmonic Orchestra performs The Best of Beethoven & Brahms at the Phil. 597-1900.

1–11: TheatreZone presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

1–31: Christmas at Palm Cottage in Naples. 261-8164.

2: Flute Cocktail performs at Edison State College. 775-2800.

2–3: Luminary Festival on Sanibel and Captiva. 254-1041.

2–17: Becky’s New Car presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

2–31: Holiday Nights at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

3: Grand Illuminations at The Village on Venetian Bay. 261-6100.

3–31: Small Gems exhibits at the Marianne Friedland Gallery. 262-3484.

4: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

5-6: A Tribute to the Beatles performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

6 to March 25: Manolo Valdés exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

7 Get your kicks: The National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China at the Phil.7: The National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

7–11: Franklin Templeton Shootout Tournament at Tiburón Golf Club. 384-6380.

8: A holiday boat parade at The Village on Venetian Bay. 261-6100.

8: Loretta Lynn performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Michael McDonald performs Holiday & Hits at the Phil. 597-1900.

9–18: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents A Christmas Carol at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

9–19: Fusionary exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

10: Holidayland at the Imaginarium. 321-7420.

10: Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles is at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

11: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

8 Tulips and trumpets: Jazz in the Garden returns to the Naples Botanical Garden.11: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

11: New Christy Minstrels, The Kingston Trio and Livingston Taylor perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

11: NPO performs Classic Quartets at the Phil. 597-1900.

11: Pianist Alexander Schimpf plays at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

12: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

12–20: The Murder Mystery Dinner Train presents Christmas Light Extravaganza. 736-4853.

13–24: 12 Days of Holiday Fun at Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens. 262-5409.

14–31: The Florida Rep presents The Santaland Diaries at the Florida Rep Studio Theatre. 332-4488.

15 Glass man: 50 Years of American Studio Glass at the Naples Museum of Art.15 to April 1: 50 Years of American Studio Glass exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

16–18: Opera Naples performs Hansel & Gretel at the Community School of Naples. 963-9050.

16–23: Holiday Arbor Lights at the Calusa Nature Center & Planetarium. 275-3435.

16–31: Winter Wonderettes at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

17 to Jan. 15: Lithography from Galerie Mourlot, New York exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

17 to Jan. 17: Members’ Gallery Second Show exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

17 to Feb. 27: Under an Open Sky exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

18: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

20–23: Million Dollar Quartet is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

20–30: Night Lights: A Winter Solstice Celebration at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

27 to Jan. 1: Cirque Dreams Holidaze at the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

15 All that jazz: Catch the Bayshore Center for the Performing Arts’ Jazz in the Park at Sugden Regional Park.28: BLAST! at the Phil. 597-1900.

28: Ira Sullivan performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

29: Regis and Joy Philbin perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

29 to Feb. 11: Me and My Girl at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

30: NPO performs with Nat Chandler and Teri Dale Hansen in Rodgers and Hammerstein Celebration at the Phil. 597-1900.

31: The Murder Mystery Dinner Train hosts a New Year’s Eve Gala. 736-4853.

31: New Year’s Eve with the Phantoms and NPO at the Phil. 597-1900.


January 2012

2: Salute to Vienna New Year’s Concert 2012 at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

3–22: The Florida Rep presents God of Carnage at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

4: Dennis Miller performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

5–7: NPO performs Brahms Fest at the Phil. 597-1900.

5–15: TheatreZone presents Company at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

6: Naples Music Club Young Artists perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

6–8: Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus: Barnum Bash at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

6–27: Imagination Gone Wild exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

6–27: Salon d’Coller exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

6–28: Jud Nelson and Kevin Costello showcase at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

6–21: Walt Whitman presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

7: Dionne Warwick performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

7: Golden Dragon Acrobats perform at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

7: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts Glenn Beck at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

7: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Verdi, Respighi, Mahler, Mozart at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

8: B. B. King performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

8: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Four Freedoms Park. 277-1700.

8: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

8: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Johnny Mathis performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

10: Martha Graham Dance Co. performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

10 Hair band: Rock of Ages comes to the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall.10–15: Rock of Ages is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

11: Liza Minnelli performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

11: Southwest Florida Symphony plays Beethoven, Mozart & Wagner at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

11–29: Twelve Angry Jurors at the Marco Players Theater. 642-7270.

11 to Feb. 4: The Florida Rep presents The Year of Magical Thinking at the Florida Rep Studio Theatre. 332-4488.

11 to Feb. 4: The Naples Players perform Moonlight & Magnolias at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

12: The Contours, the Vogues, the Mystics, Barbara Lewis, Cathy Jean & the Roommates and the Blue Suede Orchestra perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

12: It’s De-Lyrical at The Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

12: Mike Mainieri performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

13–15: Southwest Florida Nature Festival at Rookery Bay and various locations. 417-6310, ext. 410.

13–28: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

13 to Feb. 11: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

14: The Mills Brothers perform at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

14: Thank You, Myra Grand Gala at the Phil. 597-1900.

14 to April 29: Louise Nevelson exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

15: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

15: The Moeller Duo play at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

15: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

16: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

16–21: Late Nite Catechism Las Vegas is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

17: Gregg Allman performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

17–21: NPO performs Music of the Baby Boomers: The Beat Goes On at the Phil. 597-1900.

19: Chris MacDonald performs Memories of Elvis Rockin’ Birthday Bash at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

19: Joan Curto performs The Songs of Ethel Merman and Mary Martin at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

19: Naomi Niskala and Salley Koo play at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

19 to Feb. 27: Multiples exhibit at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

19 to March 3: Squabbles at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

20: Fleetwood Max: Tribute to Fleetwood Mac at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

20–21: Southwest Florida Symphony performs The Envelope Please at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

20–22: Opera Naples performs Don Giovanni at Gulf Coast High School. 963-9050.

22: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

22: Gulf Coast Symphony performs Broadway Heroes at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

22: Larry King speaks at the Phil. 597-1900.

22: NPO performs The Magic of Beethoven at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

23: Tschaikowski St. Petersburg State Orchestra performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

24–29: Les Misérables is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

24 to April 15: Prendergast to Pollock exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

26: Pianist Joyce Yang plays at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

26 to Feb. 7: Important Works by American Masters exhibit at the Marianne Friedland Gallery. 262-3484.

27: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Discovery Concert-Elgar. 418-1500.

27 to Feb. 12: Gulfshore Playhouse presents Race at the Norris Center. 261-7529.

28: Cool and Swingin’ at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

28: The Screaming Orphans perform at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

28: The Temptations and the Four Tops perform at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

28–29: The Bayshore Festival of the Arts at Sugden Park. 775-2800.

28–29: Naples Invitational Art Fest at Fleischmann Park. 992-4680, ext. 5014.

28–29: Swamp Buggy Races at Florida Sports Park. 774-2701.

28 to Feb. 27: The Art of Tommy Simpson exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

28 to Feb. 28: Songs We Love exhibits at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517.

29: The Adaskin String Trio performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

30: A Tribute to the King concert at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

30: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform at St. Peter Lutheran Church. 463-4251.

31 to Feb. 1: The Bronx Wanderers perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

31 to Feb. 1: The Miami City Ballet performs Scarlett at the Phil. 597-1900.

31 to Feb. 25: The Florida Rep presents Bedroom Farce at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.


February 2012

1: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts Dr. Andrew Weill at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

1: The Wholetones perform at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

1–19: Jersey Boys is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

1–25: The Naples Players perform Doubt: a Parable at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

2: Damn Yankees is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

3: Blues Brothers: The Original Tribute at the Phil. 597-1900.

3: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series presents an Evening of Dance at Edison State College. 775-2800.

3–24: Feb Fest exhibit at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

3–24: Ikki & Polly Matsumoto exhibit at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

3–25: Michelle Sales displays work at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

3 to March 31: Kader Klouchi exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

4: Annual Antique Car Show at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

4: Michael Feinstein performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

5: NPO performs Super Sunday Sypert at the Phil. 597-1900.

6: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

7–8: John Pizzarelli performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

7: The Sarasota Opera with the Sarasota Orchestra presents Carmen at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Joey & Maria’s Comedy Italian Wedding at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

9–10: Lynda Carter performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

9–11: NPO performs Tchaikovsky’s Sixth at the Phil. 597-1900.

10: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Choral Favorites at Burnt Store Presbyterian Church. 639-0001.

10: Piano Man: Tribute to Billy Joel at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

10–25: The Exonerated presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

10–25: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents Romeo & Juliet at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

11: Marilyn Maye and Her Trio of World-Class Musicians performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

11: Southwest Florida Symphony performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

11–12: The Hit Men perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

11–12: Moving Ethos Dance Co. performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

12: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Bishop Verot High School. 277-1700.

12: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

12: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

12: Naples Music Club performs A Virtuoso’s Evening with Franz Liszt at the Salon of Maestro William Noll. 273-6622.

12 to April 7: Memories of World War II exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

14: The Four Lads perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

14–19: Memphis, the Broadway musical, at the Phil. 597-1900.

15 to March 4: Visiting Mr. Green at the Marco Players Theater. 642-7270.

15 to April 22: ZimSculpt exhibits at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

16: Charles McPherson performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

16: Larry Chance and the Earls perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

16: The Linden String Quartet performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

17: Monday, Monday performs at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

17–18: Tony Desare performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

17 to March 17: Das Barbecü at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

18: Edison Festival Parade Party at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

18: Riders in the Sky perform at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

18–19: The Naples Orchestra and Chorus perform Two-Fer at Golden Gate High School. 775-8460.

18–19: The Return performs at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

19: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

19: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

19: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Choral Favorites at Sanibel Congregational United Church of Christ. 472-0497.

20: Barbara Walters speaks at the Phil. 597-1900.

20–21: Southern Comfort performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

21–25: NPO performs with Ann Hampton Callaway and Liz Callaway in Sibling Revelry at the Phil. 597-1900.

22: Paul Anka performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

22–23: Scott Siegel’s American Jukebox performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

22 to March 18: The Florida Rep presents TRU at the Florida Rep Studio Theatre. 332-4488.

23: Love Letter at The Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

23–26: Marjory Stoneman Douglas Festival at the Museum of the Everglades. 695-0008.

23 to March 31: Brigadoon at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

24: Rigoletto is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

24–25: Peter Gallagher performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

24–26: Opera Naples performs Faust at the Community School of Naples. 963-9050.

24–28: Naples International Art & Antique Fair at Naples International Pavilion. 949-5411.

25: All Star Jam at the Sidney and Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

26: Gulf Coast Symphony performs AMERICA! at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

26: The Irish Rovers perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

26: The Philharmonic Center Chorale performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

27: Swan Lake is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

28 to March 4: La Cage aux Folles, starring George Hamilton, plays at the Phil. 597-1900.

29 to March 31: The Naples Players perform Hello, Dolly! at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

29 to March 1: The Puppini Sisters perform at the Phil. 597-1900.


March 2012

1: Art Poems at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

1: Naples Piano Trio at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

1: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts David Blaine at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

1 to May 20: Juan Genovés’ A Retrospective exhibits at the Phil. 597-1900.

2: Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood perform at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

2: Let It Be: Tribute to the Beatles at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

2: The Naples Orchestra and Chorus perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

2: The Sedaka Show at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

2–23: Gulfshore Playhouse presents The Fox on the Fairway at the Norris Center. 261-7529.

2–28: Organica exhibits at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

2–29: Guest Will Be Hung exhibits at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

2–30: The Faces of Anne Frank exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

2–30: The World Around Us exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

3 Pumping pistons: Naples-Marco Island Antique Car Show at the Naples Depot Museum.3: Naples-Marco Island Antique Car Show at the Naples Depot Museum. 860-2726.

3: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Dvorak and Tchaikovsky at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

3–4: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

3–4: Swamp Buggy Races at Florida Sports Park. 774-2701.

4: Chris Botti performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

4: Disney Live! Phineas and Ferb at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

4: Israel Festival at the Alliance for the Arts. 481-4449, ext. 3.

4: NPO performs Mighty Mozart at the Phil. 597-1900.

4 to May 26: Emanuela Pierantozzi exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

5: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

5: The Gene Krupa Story at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

5: Russian National Ballet Theatre performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

6: An evening with the Kruger Brothers at the Phil. 597-1900.

6: The Minnesota Orchestra performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

6–25: The Florida Rep presents Red at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

7: The Laws perform at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

7: Women of Ireland performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

7–10: Forbidden Hollywood is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

7–11: My Fair Lady is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

8: The Great American Trailer Park Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

8–10: NPO performs Chopin & Prokofiev at the Phil. 597-1900.

8–18: TheatreZone presents Little Women: The Musical at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

9: Chaplin: A Life in Concert at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

9–24: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents In the Next Room at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

10–11: Old Florida Festival at the Collier County Museum. 252-8476.

11: Harlem Globetrotters at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

11: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

11–18: Discover Costa Rica at the Calusa Nature Center & Planetarium. 325-8024.

12: Bill O’Reilly speaks at the Phil. 597-1900.

12: 3 Redneck Tenors perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

12: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

13–14: Charo performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

13–14: The Miami City Ballet performs Giselle at the Phil. 597-1900.

14: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Debussy, Gounod & Brahms at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

15: Flamenco Puro at the Promenade at Bonita Bay. 495-8989.

15: Jimmy Beaumont & the Skyliners, the Spaniels, the Marcels, Jimmy Clanton, the Clovers and the Rhythm Kings perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

15–16: Marc Kudisch performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

16: Bay Street Brassworks performs at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

16: Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder perform with NPO at the Phil. 597-1900.

16–17: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Broadway—Behind the Mask at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

16–18: Disney on Ice presents Disney/Pixar’s Toy Story 3 at Germain Arena. 948-7825.

17: An evening with Bowfire at the Phil. 597-1900.

17–18: Love Letters is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

17–18: Naples Invitational Art Fest at Fleischmann Park. 992-4680, ext. 5014.

17–18: The Naples Orchestra and Chorus performs Made in America at Golden Gate High School. 775-8460.

18: 103 Years of Broadway performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

18: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

18: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

18: Gulf Coast Symphony performs Richard Rodgers Songbook at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

19: Charlie Thomas & The Drifters perform at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

19: The Flying Karamazov Brothers perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

19: The Vienna Boys Choir performs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

20: Linda Eder and Steve Tyrell perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

20: The Naples Town Hall Distinguished Speaker Series hosts Condoleezza Rice at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples. 659-6524.

21: Tony Bennett performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

21 to April 14: The Naples Players perform A Picasso at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

22: Bobby Shew performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

22: Dwight Icenhower performs a tribute to Elvis at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

22: Neil Sedaka performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: The New York Tenors perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: Richard Nader’s Solid Gold Doo Wop & Rock N’ Roll at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

23: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Bruch and Beethoven at Shell Point. 418-1500.

23–24: Lucie Arnaz performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

23–26: Art Naples Contemporary Art Fair at Naples International Pavilion. 949-5411.

23–31: The School for Wives presented by Theatre Conspiracy at the Foulds Theatre. 936-3239.

23 to April 21: Over the Tavern at BIG Arts. 395-0900.

24: Southwest Florida Symphony performs Bruch and Beethoven at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 418-1500.

24: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Handel, Haydn and Faure at Faith United Methodist Church. 482-2030.

24–25: The Naples Concert Band and Jefferey Gallante perform at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

25: Debbie Reynolds performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

25: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform Handel, Haydn and Faure at Moorings Presbyterian Church. 261-1487.

26: Fiddler on the Roof is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

27–31: NPO performs with Debbie Gravitte in Bond and Beyond: Celebrating 50 Years of 007 at the Phil. 597-1900.

27–31: Red is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

28 to April 15: Wicked is on stage at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

28 to April 15: Bus Stop at the Marco Players Theater. 642-7270.

30–31: Black Maria Film Festival at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

30–31: Naples Flower Show at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

31: Naples Music Club performs Broadway, Boogie and Blues at First United Methodist Church. 273-6622.


April 2012

1: BBQ, Bands & Brew at the Alliance for the Arts. 938-0056.

1: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Riverside Park. 277-1700.

2: Opera Naples Young Artists perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

2–28: The Future of Art: LAEA Student Exhibition at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

3–4: The Miami City Ballet performs Coppélia at the Phil. 597-1900.

3–4: New Orleans’ Hot 8 Brass Band performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

3–22: The Florida Rep presents Black Tie at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

4: Frontline Bluegrass performs at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

5–7: Come Fly Away is on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

5 to May 13: Legally Blonde the Musical at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

6–22: Gulfshore Playhouse presents A Streetcar Named Desire at the Norris Center. 261-7529.

6–27: Art of Photography exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

6–27: Marie Adams exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

7: Zorki performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

8: Jazz in the Garden concert at the Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275.

10: Sergio Mendes and Jon Secada are on stage at the Phil. 597-1900.

12–14: NPO performs Shelley Plays Schumann at the Phil. 597-1900.

13: The Naples Concert Band performs at Cambier Park. 263-9521.

13–28: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents Polish Joke at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

14: Arts Worldwide at Center for the Arts of Bonita Springs. 495-8989.

15: Bayshore CAPA Jazz in the Park concert at Sugden Regional Park. 775-2800.

15: Bonita Springs Concert Band performs at Riverside Park. 405-3320.

18 to May 12: The Naples Players perform Steel Magnolias at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

19: Dante Luciani performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

20: Andrew Zimmern speaks at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849.

20: In the Mood performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

20–21: Dance Alliance Season Concert at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

21: Earth Day Festival at the Conservancy of Southwest Florida Nature Center. 262-0304, ext. 266.

21: Gulf Coast Symphony performs with Cirque de la Symphonie at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 277-1700.

22: An Evening with Yanni at the Phil. 597-1900.

23: Classic Chamber Concerts performs at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990.

24: NPO performs with Kristen Plumley, Ben Crawford and Ted Keegan in Vienna to Broadway at the Phil. 0597-1900.


May 2012

1–20: The Florida Rep presents The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful at the Arcade Theatre. 332-4488.

2: The Morgenstern Trio performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

3: NPO performs with Dave Bennett’s Clarinet Swing Kings at the Phil. 597-1900.

3–13: TheatreZone presents The Boy Friend at the Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352.

4: The Bach Ensemble Troubadours perform at Edison State College. 775-2800.

4–25: Busting Out All Over exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

4–25: Pam Schwantes exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

4–26: Sculpture: An Invitational at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

6: Gulf Coast Symphony performs at Bishop Verot High School. 277-1700.

6: NPO performs a Family Fare concert at the Phil. 597-1900.

9: Straight No Chaser performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

11–12: NPO and Augustin Hadelich perform Tchaikovsky’s Fourth at the Phil. 597-1900.

11–26: The Laboratory Theater of Florida presents The Plague at Kiwanis Hall. 218-0481.

12–13: Mother’s Day Brunch at Edison & Ford Winter Estates. 334-7419.

12–19: ArtNaples World Festival in Collier County. artsnaples2012.org.

15: Judy Christy, with a string quartet, performs at the Phil. 597-1900.

17–19: Opera Naples performs Eugene Onegin at the Community School of Naples. 963-9050.

17 to June 23: Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.

18: ABBA—The Concert performs with NPO at the Phil. 597-1900.

24–26: NPO and the Philharmonic Center Chorale perform at the Phil. 597-1900.

25: The Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers perform at Bower Chapel. 643-9111.


June 2012

1–29: It’s Raining Art exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

1–29: Longer Days exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

1 to Aug. 4: 26th Annual All-Florida Juried Exhibition at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

1 to Aug. 30: Allison Wagner exhibits at Art of the Olympians. 332-5055.

14: Jazzin’ It Up performs at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

28 to Aug. 18: Grease at the Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422.


July 2012

6–27: Reflections exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

6–27: Sizzling Summer exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.


August 2012

3–24: Anything Goes exhibits at the Art League of Fort Myers. 275-3970.

3–31: G3–Generations Cubed exhibits at the Sidney & Berne Davis Art Center. 333-1933.

10 to Sept. 1: Black & White–2012 Members Exhibit at the Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787.

Edit ModuleShow Tags

You Might Like

Feel Good Report: Food News

Get the latest on big-name corporations to nutrition in our community.

Feel Good Report: Don't Forget About the Peanut

The legume just may be as nutritionally beneficial as the pricier tree nuts.

Home of the Month: Serenity with a Surprise

The gulf waters shimmer from outside—and in the ceiling above—while residents enjoy their view from the Windsor At Bay Colony.
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow TagsEdit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags