Presenting the winners of our annual readers’ poll

Culture


Best of the Gulfshore: Readers' Poll 2015

Presenting the winners of our annual readers’ poll

 

The top winner is listed first in each category, followed by the two finalists (more in the case of a tie). The finalists are listed alphabetically, not in order of votes received.

 

Arts & Entertainment

 

Art Gallery

Collier

Winner

Naples Art Association at The von Liebig Art Center

Finalists

Gallery on Fifth

Harmon-Meek Gallery

 

Lee

Winner

Lee County Alliance for the Arts

Finalists

The Art Galleries of Florida Gulf Coast University

Tincture Gallery

 

Dance Studio

Collier

Winner

Johnny and Lisa Dance

Finalists

Naples Performing Arts Center

Repun Tango

 

Lee

Winner

Aki’s Ballroom Dance Studio

Finalists

1st Danz

Robin Dawn Academy of Performing Arts

 

Live Show Venue

Collier

Winner

Artis—Naples

Finalists

Gulfshore Playhouse

Sugden Community Theatre

 

Lee

Winner

Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall

Finalists

Broadway Palm Dinner  Theatre

Florida Repertory Theatre

 

Movie Theater

Collier

Winner

Silverspot Cinema

Finalists

Paragon Pavilion

Regal Hollywood Stadium 20

 

Lee

Winner

Prado Stadium 12

Finalists

Regal Bell Tower Stadium 20

Regal Gulf Coast Stadium 16 & IMAX

 

Museum

Collier

Winner

The Baker Museum

Finalists

Collier County Museum

Golisano Children’s Museum of Naples: C’MON

 

Lee

Winner

Edison & Ford Winter Estates

Finalists

Imaginarium Science Center

Southwest Florida Museum of History

 

Performing Arts Group

Collier

Winner

Artis—Naples

Finalists

Naples Performing Arts Center

The Naples Players

 

Lee

Winner

Florida Repertory Theatre

Finalists

Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall

Southwest Florida Symphony

 

Place to People-Watch

Collier

Winner

Mercato

Finalists

Fifth Avenue South

Naples Pier

 

Lee

Winner

Fort Myers Beach

Finalists

Coconut Point

Downtown Fort Myers

 

 

Attractions

 

Family Fun Activity

Collier

Winner

Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens

Finalists

Naples Botanical Garden

Sun-N-Fun Lagoon

 

Lee

Winners

Florida Gulf Coast University Athletics

Sun Splash Family Waterpark

Finalist

Zoomers Amusement Park

 

Game and Entertainment Center

Collier

Winner

Chuck E. Cheese’s

Finalists

Golisano Children’s Museum of Naples: C’MON

Seminole Casino Hotel Immokalee

 

Lee

Winner

Florida Gulf Coast University

Finalists

Sky Zone Trampoline Park

Zoomers Amusement Park

 

Hotel/Resort Chain

Collier

Winner

The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

Finalists

Hilton Naples

Marriott Marco Island Beach Resort, Golf Club & Spa

 

Lee

Winner

Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort & Spa

Finalists

Hampton Inn and Suites Fort Myers-Colonial Blvd.

Westin Cape Coral Resort at Marina Village

 

Hotel/Resort Non-Chain

Collier

Winner

The Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club

Finalists

LaPlaya Beach & Golf Resort

Naples Grande Beach Resort

 

Lee

Winner

South Seas Island Resort

Finalists

Sanibel Inn

’Tween Waters Inn Island Resort& Spa

 

Overall Attraction

Collier

Winner

Naples Zoo at Caribbean Gardens

Finalists

Beach

Naples Botanical Garden

 

Lee

Winner

Beach

Finalists

Florida Gulf Coast University

JetBlue Park

 

Shopping District

Collier

Winner

Waterside Shops

Finalists

Fifth Avenue South

Mercato

 

Lee

Winner

Coconut Point

Finalists

Gulf Coast Town Center

Miromar Outlets

 

Sightseeing Tour

Collier

Winner

Naples Trolley Tours

Finalists

Naples Princess Cruises

Sweet Liberty Catamaran Sailing & Boat Tours

 

Lee

Winner

Captiva Cruises

Finalists

Edison & Ford Winter Estates

Pure Fort Myers

 

Sports Complex

Collier

Winner

North Collier Regional Park

Finalists

The Florida Sports Park

Greater Naples YMCA

 

Lee

Winner

Alico Arena

Finalists

Germain Arena

JetBlue Park

 

Automotive & Boating

 

Auto Repair

Collier

Winner

Frank’s Tire & Service   Center

Finalists

Chet’s Courtesy Automotive

Rick Johnson Auto & Tires

 

Lee

Winner

Tuffy Tire & Auto Service

Finalists

Pam’s Motor City Tire and Auto Center

Terry Wynter Auto Service Center

 

Boat Dealer/Services

Collier

Winner

A&M Marine Services

Finalists

Naples Boat Mart

Naples Marina

 

Lee

Winner

MarineMax

Finalists

Fish Tale Sales & Service

Marina Mike’s

 

Car Wash

Collier

Winner

Neapolitan Car Wash & Detailing

Finalists

Calypso Car Wash

Waterfalls Auto Spa

 

Lee

Winner

Bonita Bubbles Car Wash & Lube

Finalists

Downtowner Car Wash

Eager Beaver Car Wash

 

New Car Dealer

Collier

Winner

Devoe Naples

Finalists

Germain BMW of Naples

Germain Lexus of Naples

 

Lee

Winner

Scanlon Lexus of Fort Myers

Finalists

Fuccillo Kia of Cape Coral

Sam Galloway Ford

 

Used Car Dealer

Collier

Winner

CarMax

Finalists

Devoe Naples

Germain BMW of Naples

 

Lee

Winner

Fuccillo Kia of Cape Coral

Finalists

CarMax

Sam Galloway Ford

 

Food & Drink

 

Bakery Non-Chain

Collier

Winner

Mikkelsen’s Pastry Shop

Finalists

A Spoon Full of Sugar

Wynn’s Market

 

Lee

Winner

Sweet Odin’s Danish Bakery

Finalists

Bennett’s Fresh Roast

Norman Love Confections

 

Barbecue

Collier

Winner

Rib City Grill

Finalists

Michelbob’s Championship Ribs

Texas Tony’s BBQ Shack

 

Lee

Winner

Rib City Grill

Finalists

Famous Dave’s

Sonny’s BBQ

 

Bartender (establishment)

Collier

Winner

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

Finalists

Beach Box Café

South Street Grill

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalist

The Veranda

 

Beer List

Collier

Winner

South Street Grill

Finalists

Avenue Wine Café

Taps Restaurant, Bar & Lounge

 

Lee

Winner

World of Beer

Finalists

BJ’s Restaurant & Brewhouse

Ford’s Garage

 

Boat Access (dining)

Collier

Winner

Naples Harbor Yacht Club

Finalists

The Dock at Crayton Cove

Hamilton Harbor Yacht Club

 

Lee

Winner

The Nauti Mermaid Dockside Bar & Grill

Finalists

The Boat House Tiki Bar & Grill

Cape Coral Yacht Club

 

Breakfast

Collier

Winner

Skillets

Finalists

First Watch

Poached

 

Lee

Winner

First Watch

Finalists

CRaVE Restaurant

Poached

 

Brunch

Collier

Winner

Capers Kitchen & Bar

Finalists

BALEEN Restaurant

The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

 

Lee

Winner

First Watch

Finalists

CRaVE Restaurant

Tarpon Bay

 

Burger Non-Chain

Collier

Winner

Brooks Gourmet Burgers & Dogs

Finalists

Harold’s Place

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

Lee

Winner

Ford’s Garage

Finalists

Burgerque

Fat Katz Sports Bistro

 

Business Lunch

Collier

Winner

Shula’s

Finalists

The Capital Grille

The Local

Naples Harbor Yacht Club

 

Lee

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

Finalists

La Motta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

The Veranda

 

Butcher Shop

Collier

Winner

Jimmy P’s Butcher Shop & Deli

Finalists

Pepper’s Naples German Deli & Butcher

Wynn’s Market

 

Lee

Winner

Mario’s Meat Market and Deli

Finalists

DeRomo’s Gourmet Market & Restaurant 

Paesano’s Italian Fresh Market & Outdoor Patio Café

 

Caterer

Collier

Winner

Crave Culinaire by Chef Brian Roland

Finalists

CaterMasters Inc.

Sage Events

 

Lee

Winner

Crave Culinaire by Chef Brian Roland

Finalists

CaterMasters Inc.

Sage Events

 

Chinese

Collier

Winner

Charlie Chiang’s Naples

Finalists

Golden Leaf Restaurant

O’mei

 

Lee

Winner

Jeff’s Chinese

Finalists

Ichiban

P.F. Chang’s

 

Chocolate Shop

Collier

Winner

Norman Love Confections

Finalists

Kilwins

Once Upon a Bean

 

Lee

Winner

Norman Love Confections

Finalists

Once Upon a Bean

Noela Chocolates and Confections

 

Cocktail Menu

Collier

Winner

Blue Martini

Finalists

Agave Bar & Grill

Bar Tulia

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalists

Mangroves

Roy’s

 

Coffee Shop Non-Chain

Collier

Winner

Sunburst Cafe

Finalists

5th Avenue Coffee Company

Second Cup

 

Lee

Winner

Bennett’s Fresh Roast

Finalists

Cool Beans

The Grind Coffee House and Roaster

 

Cold Treat (ice cream, gelato, frozen yogurt)

Collier

Winner

Royal Scoop

Finalists

Kilwins

Norman Love Confections

 

Lee

Winner

Royal Scoop

Finalists

Love Boat Ice Cream

Norman Love Confections

 

Creative/Innovative Menu

Collier

Winner

Crave Culinaire by Chef Brian Roland

Finalists

Lamoraga

The Local

 

Lee

Winner

Crave Culinaire by Chef Brian Roland

Finalists

Nevermind Awesome Bar & Eatery

Tarpon Bay

 

Date Night

Collier

Winner

Café Normandie

Finalists

Bleu Provence

Martin Fierro Argentine Steakhouse

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalists

Blue Windows Bistro

The Veranda

 

Dessert (restaurant only)

Collier

Winner

Café Normandie

Finalists

The Cheesecake Factory

The Grill at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

 

Lee

Winner

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

The Veranda

 

Fried Doughnuts

Collier

Winner

Café Lurcat

Finalists

Araya

Peace, Love & Little Donuts

 

Lee

Winner

Bennett’s Fresh Roast

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Trackside Donuts & Café

 

Happy Hour

Collier

Winner

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

Finalists

Capers Kitchen & Bar

Jack’s River Bar

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalists

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

Rusty’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

Healthy Helpings/Farm to Table/Organic

Collier

Winner

The Local

Finalists

Food & Thought

Oakes Farms

 

Lee

Winner

Sage Events & Catering 

Finalists

Ada’s Natural Market

Buckingham Farms

 

Italian

Collier

Winner

Osteria Tulia

Finalists

Campiello Restaurant & Bar

Parmesan Pete’s Italian Kitchen

 

Lee

Winner

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

DeRomo’s Gourmet Market & Restaurant

 

Japanese

Collier

Winner

DaRuMa

Finalists

Fujiyama Steak and Seafood House

Sushi-Thai of Naples

 

Lee

Winners

DaRuMa

Kumo Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi

Finalist

Origami Korean-Japanese Restaurant

 

Key Lime Pie

Collier

Winner

Randy’s Fishmarket Restaurant

Finalists

Capers Kitchen & Bar

Publix

 

Lee

Winner

Keylime Bistro

Finalists

Dolly’s Produce Patch & Eatery

Publix

 

Kid-Friendly

Collier

Winner

The Local

Finalists

Jason’s Deli

Pinchers

 

Lee

Winner

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

Finalists

El Gaucho Inca

Jason’s Deli

 

Late-Night Dining

Collier

Winner

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

Finalists

Bar Tulia

South Street Grill

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalists

Nevermind Awesome Bar & Eatery

Perkins Restaurant & Bakery

 

Latin American

Collier

Winner

Fernandez the Bull

Finalists

Inca’s Kitchen

Martin Fierro Argentine Steakhouse

 

Lee

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

Finalists

Aji Limon

Iguana Mia

 

Live Music Restaurant

Collier

Winner

South Street Grill

Finalists

Agave Bar & Grill

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

Lee

Winner

The Roadhouse Café

Finalists

Nauti Mermaid Dockside Bar & Grill

Tarpon Bay

 

Martini

Collier

Winner

Blue Martini

Finalists

Agave Bar & Grill

Fuse Global Cuisine

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalists

Blu Sushi

The Veranda

 

Mediterranean Cuisine

Collier

Winner

Bha! Bha! Persian Bistro

Finalists

Lamoraga

Pelagos Café

 

Lee

Winner

La Trattoria Café Napoli

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Figs Grille

 

New Restaurant

Collier

Winner

Lamoraga

Finalists

The Catch of the Pelican

The Continental

 

Lee

Winner

DeRomo’s Gourmet Restaurant & Market

Finalists

Cork Soakers Deck & Wine Bar

Mereday’s Brasserie

 

Pizza Non-Chain

Collier

Winner

The Crust

Finalists

Cosmos Café & Pizzeria

Parmesan Pete’s Italian Kitchen

 

Lee

Winner

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

Finalists

Capone’s Coal Fired Pizza

Pino’s Pizzeria & Italian Kitchen

 

Place to Watch a Game

Collier

Winner

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

Finalists

Bokampers Sports Bar & Grill

Tavern on the Bay

 

Lee

Winner

Stevie Tomato’s Sports Page 

Finalists

Bokampers Sports Bar & Grill

Rusty’s Raw Bar and Grill

 

Pooch-Friendly

Collier

Winner

Fred’s Food, Fun & Spirits

Finalists

The Dock at Crayton Cove

M Waterfront Grille

 

Lee

Winner

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

Finalists

The Nauti Mermaid Dockside Bar & Grill

Starlight Diner

 

Pre-Made Meal

Collier

Winner

Sage Events

Finalists

Fresh Fit Foods

Wynn’s Market

 

Lee

Winner

Sage Events

Finalist

Fresh Fit Foods

 

Private Room

Collier

Winner

Shula’s

Finalists

Agave Bar & Grill

The Grill at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

 

Lee

Winner

The Veranda

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

The Roadhouse Café

 

Restaurant General Excellence

Collier

Winner

Café Normandie

Finalists

Bleu Provence

Fernandez the Bull

The Local

 

Lee

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

Finalists

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

The Veranda

 

Sandwich/Sub Shop

Collier

Winners

Larry’s Lunchbox

Publix

Finalists

Jimmy P’s Butcher Shop & Deli

Pastrami Dan’s Restaurant

 

Lee

Winner

Jersey Mike’s Subs

Finalists

Publix

Subway

 

Seafood

Collier

Winner

USS Nemo

Finalists

Swan River Seafood

Truluck’s

 

Lee

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

Finalists

Fish Tale Grill by Merrick Seafood

Pinchers

Tarpon Bay

 

Small Plates

Collier

Winner

Lamoraga

Finalists

Bites at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

I.M. Tapas Spanish Restro Bar

 

Lee

Winner

La Trattoria Café Napoli

Finalists

Crave Culinaire by Chef Brian Roland

Nevermind Awesome Bar & Eatery

Sweet Melissa’s Café

 

Special Occasion

Collier

Winner

The Capital Grille

Finalists

Café Normandie

The Grill at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

 

Lee

Winner

The Veranda

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

El Gaucho Inca

 

Steakhouse

Collier

Winner

Shula’s

Finalists

The Capital Grille

Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar

 

Lee

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

Finalists

Outback Steakhouse

Ruth’s Chris Steak House

 

Sushi

Collier

Winner

Sushi-Thai of Naples

Finalists

Araya

Fuji Sushi Bar & Asian Bistro

 

Lee

Winner

Blu Sushi

Finalists

Origami Korean-Japanese Restaurant

Sushi-Thai of Naples

 

Taco Non-Chain

Collier

Winner

Tacos & Tequila Cantina

Finalists

The Local

Masa

 

Lee

Winner

Yo! Taco

Finalist

Taco Mix

 

Take-Out

Collier

Winner

Parmesan Pete’s Italian Kitchen

Finalists

Carrabba’s Italian Grill

The Local

 

Lee

Winner

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

Finalists

Carrabba’s Italian Grill

El Gaucho Inca

 

Tasting Menu

Collier

Winner

Mereday’s Fine Dining

Finalists

Bites at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

Crave Culinaire by Chef Brian Roland

Lamoraga

The Local

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalists

Crave Culinaire by Chef Brian Roland

LaMotta’s Italian Restaurant & Pizzeria

 

Thai

Collier

Winner

Sushi-Thai of Naples

Finalists

Araya

Komoon Thai Sushi & Ceviche

 

Lee

Winner

Siam Hut Thai Restaurant

Sushi-Thai Too

Finalist

Thai Gardens

 

Vegetarian

Collier

Winner

The Local

Finalists

The Cider Press Café

Loving Hut

 

Lee

Winner

Brooke’s Natural Café

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Loving Hut

 

Vibe/Lounge

Collier

Winner

DUSK at The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

Finalists

Blue Martini

Burn by Rocky Patel

The Wine Loft of Naples

 

Lee

Winner

The Firestone Sky Bar

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Blu Sushi

Sanibel Fish House

Space 39

 

Waterfront

Collier

Winner

The Turtle Club at Vanderbilt Beach

Finalists

BALEEN Restaurant

The Dock at Crayton Cove

 

Lee

Winner

Coconut Jack’s Waterfront Grille

Finalists

Doc Ford’s Rum Bar & Grille

Pinchers

 

Wine Bar

Collier

Winner

The Wine Loft of Naples

Finalists

Avenue Wine Café

The Local

 

Lee

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

Finalists

C Level Bistro & Wine Bar

Cork Soakers Deck & Wine Bar

Twisted Vine Bistro

The Veranda

 

Wine List

Collier

Winner

Bleu Provence

Finalists

The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

The Wine Loft of Naples

 

Lee

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

The Veranda

 

Wings

Collier

Winner

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

Finalists

Bokampers Sports Bar & Grill

Hooters

 

Lee

Winner

Buffalo Chips

Finalists

Buffalo Wild Wings

Hooters

 

Health & Beauty

 

Barbershop

Collier

Winner

Roosters Men Grooming Club

Finalists

5th Avenue Barber

The Barber Parlor

Moorings Barber Shop

 

Lee

Winners

Makin’ the CUT

Mel’s Plaza Barber Shop

TwinCutZ

 

Chiropractor

Collier

Winner

Moon Family Health Center

Finalists

Jubilee Chiropractic

Trinity Chiropractic

 

Lee

Winner

Bohn Chiropractic Clinic

Finalists

Chiropractic Health of Southwest Florida Inc.

SWFL Spinal Care

 

Day Spa

Collier

Winner

The Woodhouse Day Spa

Finalists

Blush Aesthetics Studio

Naples Grande Spa

 

Lee

Winner

The Laser Lounge Spa

Finalists

Spada Salon & Day Spa

Stillwater Spa

 

Facial

Collier

Winner

Blush Aesthetic Studio

Finalists

Allure et Beaute Salon & Day Spa

Natural Nail Care Clinic

 

Lee

Winner

The Laser Lounge Spa

Finalists

Spada Salon & Day Spa

Stillwater Spa

 

Gym

Collier

Winner

Wellness Centers by the NCH Healthcare System

Finalists

Beyond Motion

LA Fitness

 

Lee

Winner

Around the Clock Fitness

Finalists

LA Fitness

Planet Fitness

 

Hair Salon

Collier

Winner

Allure et Beaute Salon & Day Spa

Finalists

Robert of Philadelphia

Zen Aveda Salon

 

Lee

Winner

Spada Salon & Day Spa

Finalists

Indie Studio Salons

Stillwater Spa

 

Mani/Pedi

Collier

Winner

Natural Nail Care Clinic

Finalists

Allure et Beaute Salon & Day Spa

Nail Art

 

Lee

Winner

Spada Salon & Day Spa

Finalists

The Polished Nails and Day Spa

Stillwater Spa

 

Massage

Collier

Winner

Bala Vinyasa Yoga

Finalists

Massage Envy Spa

Naples Grande Spa

 

Lee

Winner

Spada Salon & Day Spa

Finalists

Assudge Spa Luxury

Stillwater Spa

 

Medi Spa

Collier

Winner

Spa Blue MD at Riverchase

Finalists

Skin Care of Naples Medical Skin Spa 

Skin Deep Laser Naples

 

Lee

Winner

The Laser Lounge Spa

Finalists

Assuage Spa Luxury

Azul Cosmetic Surgery and Medical Spa

 

Medical Center

Collier

Winner

NCH Healthcare System

Finalists

Advance Medical

Physician’s Regional Healthcare System

 

Lee

Winner

Lee Memorial Health System

Finalists

Bonita Community Health Center Inc.

Physicians’ Primary Care of Southwest Florida

 

Non-Traditional Gym

Collier

Winner

Pure Barre

Finalists

Beyond Motion

Bo’s Fitness Camps

Iron Tribe Fitness

 

Lee

Winner

Orange Theory Fitness

Finalists

Iron Stable Fitness

Yoga Bird Studio

 

Physical Therapy/Rehabilitation Center

Collier

Winner

NCH Healthcare System

Finalists

The Chateau at Moorings Park

Elite Physical Therapy

 

Lee

Winner

Lee Memorial Health System

Finalists

Absolute Physical Therapy of Southwest Florida

John C. Kagan, M.D.

 

Weight Loss Center

Collier

Winner

Cederquist Medical Wellness Center

Finalists

Medi-Weightloss

Nuviva Medical Weight Loss

Weight Watchers

 

Lee

Winner

Nuviva Medical Weight Loss

Finalists

Medi-Weightloss

Weight Watchers

 

Yoga Studio

Collier

Winner

Bala Vinyasa Yoga

Finalists

Love Yoga Center

Yoga Loft Naples @ Mercato

 

Lee

Winner

Yoga Bird Studio

Finalists

Joyful Yoga & Spa

Ruby & Pearl’s

 

Recreation

 

Boat Rental

Collier

Winner

Port of Naples Marina

Finalists

Extreme Family Fun Spot

Pure Naples

 

Lee

Winner

Port Sanibel Marina

Finalists

Bay Water Boat Rentals

Fish Tale Marina

 

Day Cruise

Collier

Winner

Naples Princess Cruises

Finalists

Pure Naples

Sweet Liberty Catamaran Sailing & Boat Tours

 

Lee

Winner

Captiva Cruises

Finalists

Key West Express

Pure Fort Myers

 

Fishing Charter

Collier

Winner

A&B Charters

Finalists

Bustin’ Loose Backwater Charters

Pure Naples

 

Lee

Winner

Conway Charters

Finalists

Fish Skinner Charters

SoulMate Charters

 

Golf Course

Collier

Winner

Tiburón Golf Club at The Ritz-Carlton Golf Resort, Naples

Finalists

Naples Grande Golf Club

Pelican Marsh Golf Club

 

Lee

Winner

The Dunes Golf & Tennis Club

Finalists

Bonita Bay Golf Club

Raptor Bay Golf Club

 

Historical Site

Collier

Winner

Naples Historical Society, Historic Palm Cottage

Finalists

Naples Depot Museum

Naples Pier

 

Lee

Winner

Edison & Ford Winter Estates

Finalists

Koreshan State Historic Site

Mound House

 

Marina

Collier

Winner

Naples Harbor

Finalists

Gulf Shores Marina

Port of Naples Marina

 

Lee

Winner

Fish Tale Marina

Finalist

Cape Harbour

Salty Sam’s Marina

 

Nature/Wildlife Area

Collier

Winner

Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary

Finalists

Conservancy of Southwest Florida

Naples Botanical Garden

 

Lee

Winner

J.N. “Ding” Darling National Wildlife Refuge

Finalists

Calusa Nature Center & Planetarium

Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve

 

State Park/Tours

Collier

Winner

Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park

Finalists

Clam Pass Park

Collier-Seminole State Park

 

Lee

Winner

Lovers Key State Park

Finalists

J.N. “Ding” Darling National Wildlife Refuge

Koreshan State Historic Site

 

Tennis Facility

Collier

Winner

Arthur L. Allen Tennis Center at Cambier Park

Finalists

Naples Grande Tennis Club

Pelican Marsh Tennis Center

 

Lee

Winner

Bonita Bay Tennis Club

Finalists

The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club

Shadow Wood Country Club

 

Water Park

Collier

Winner

Sun-N-Fun Lagoon

 

Lee

Winner

Sun Splash Family Waterpark

 

Watersports Rental

Collier

Winner

Port of Naples Marina

Finalists

A&B Charters

Pure Naples

 

Lee

Winner

Mid-Island Water Sports

Finalists

Holiday Water Sports of Fort Myers

YOLO Watersports

 

Weekend Getaway (Hotel/Resort)

Collier

Winner

The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

Finalists

The Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club

Naples Grande Beach Resort

 

Lee

Winner

Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort & Spa

Finalists

South Seas Island Resort

Westin Cape Coral Resort at Marina Village

 

Retail & Services

 

Antique Shop

Collier

Winner

Chesterdales’ Home & Garden

Finalists

Lovejoy Antiques

Treasure Island Antiques

 

Lee

Winner

Mother Load Antiques & Collect

Finalist

Gannon’s Antiques & Art

 

Architect/Interior Designer/Decorator

Collier

Winner

Clive Daniel Home

Finalists

Andrea Clark Brown Architects P.A.

Romanza Interior Design

Stofft Cooney Architects

 

Lee

Winner

Collins & Dupont Design Group

Finalists

Norris Home Furnishings

Romanza Interior Design

 

Banking Facility

Collier

Winner

First Florida Integrity Bank

Finalists

Suncoast Credit Union

Wells Fargo

 

Lee

Winner

Busey Bank

Finalists

Suncoast Credit Union

SunTrust

 

Child Care

Collier

Winner

Camp Discovery Child Care Center

Finalists

ABC Academy Learning Center

Fun Time Early Childhood Academy

Greater Naples YMCA

Temple Shalom Preschool

 

Lee

Winner

Bobbie Noonan’s Child Care

Finalists

Living Waters Academy

Wellington Academy

 

Cleaning Service

Collier

Winner

MaidPro

Finalists

CleanNaples

Molly Maid

 

Lee

Winner

MaidPro

Finalist

Elegance Residential & Commercial Cleaning 

 

Consignment Clothing/Retail Shop

Collier

Winner

True Fashionistas

Finalists

Clothes Mentor

Designer Divas Resale Boutique

 

Lee

Winner

A Classy Exchange

Finalist

True Fashionistas

 

Consignment Furniture Shop

Collier

Winner

The Posh Plum

Finalists

Second Chance Upscale Resale

Surroundings

 

Lee

Winner

The Posh Plum

Finalists

Liberty Youth Ranch Upscale Shop

Pakratz Furniture Consignment

 

Costume Jewelry/Gift Shop

Collier

Winner

Best of Everything

Finalists

Lux Boutique

Ooh La La! Jewels Du Jour

 

Lee

Winner

Best of Everything

Finalists

Enjewel Boutique

You Look Mahvalous

 

Dog Groomer

Collier

Winner

EarthWise Pet Supply 

Finalists

All Dogs Hair Haven

Naples Pet Salon

 

Lee

Winner

PetSmart

Finalists

Four Paws Salon & Spa

Paw-radise Estero

 

Doggie Day Care

Collier

Winner

Camp Bow Wow

Finalists

Naples Safari Animal Hospital & Pet Resort 

The Wigglebutt Inn

 

Lee

Winner

The Dog Resort

Finalists

Camp Bow Wow

Country Pet Ranch

 

Dry Cleaner

Collier

Winner

Tide Dry Cleaners

Finalists

Fashion Fresh

Platinum Total Fabricare

 

Lee

Winner

Fashion Fresh

Finalists

Carriage Class Cleaners

Cape Cleaners

Tide Dry Cleaner

 

Event Rental Company

Collier

Winner

Taylor Rental

Finalists

Niche Event Rental

Party Time Rentals and Special Events

 

Lee

Winner

Taylor Rental

Finalist

Caloosa Tent & Rental

 

Event Venue

Collier

Winner

The Ritz-Carlton, Naples

Finalists

Naples Botanical Garden

Naples Grande Beach Resort

 

Lee

Winner

Florida Gulf Coast University

Finalists

Hyatt Regency Coconut Point Resort & Spa

JetBlue Park

 

Flower Shop

Collier

Winner

Driftwood Garden Center

Finalists

Flower Spot

Garden District

Gene’s 5th Avenue Florist

 

Lee

Winner

Driftwood Garden Center

Finalists

Cape Coral Floral Designs

Fort Myers Florist

Ruth Messmer Florist

 

Furniture Store

Collier

Winner

Clive Daniel Home

Finalists

Arhaus

Norris Home Furnishings

 

Lee

Winner

Norris Home Furnishings

Finalists

Baer’s Furniture

Rooms To Go

 

Higher Education

Collier

Winner

Florida Gulf Coast University

Finalists

Hodges University

Florida SouthWestern State College      

 

Lee

Winner

Florida Gulf Coast University

Finalists

Hodges University

Florida SouthWestern State College      

 

Kids’ Birthday Venue

Collier

Winner

Chuck E. Cheese’s

Finalists

Golisano Children’s Museum of Naples: C’MON

Lollipops Kids Spa

Whiz Kids Play Zone and  Tutoring Center

 

Lee

Winner

Sky Zone Trampoline Park

Finalists

Chuck E. Cheese’s

Zoomers Amusement Park

 

Private School

Collier

Winner

Royal Palm Academy

Finalists

Community School of Naples

Seacrest Country Day School

 

Lee

Winner

Canterbury School

Finalists

Bishop Verot Catholic High School

Evangelical Christian School

 

Specialty Market

Collier

Winner

Wynn’s Market

Finalists

The Fresh Market

Oakes Farm

 

Lee

Winner

The Fresh Market

Finalists

Ada’s Natural Market

DeRomo’s Gourmet Market & Restaurant

 

Toy Store Non-Chain

Collier

Winner

Pop Toy

Finalist

Classroom Plus

 

Lee

Winner

The Cheshire Cat Fine Toys

Finalists

EcoBaby & Home

Toys Ahoy

 

Transportation Service

Collier

Winner

Naples Transportation & Tours

Finalists

Dolphin Transportation Specialists Inc.

Just Like Family Concierge Transport Services

 

Lee

Winners

Apple Transportation

Bonita Bee Airport Express

Dolphin Transportation  Specialists Inc.

Just Like Family Concierge Transport Services

 

Travel Agency

Collier

Winner

Preferred Travel

Finalists

AAA

Travel Leaders MAD Travel

 

Lee

Winner

AAA

Finalists

All Aboard Travel

Geraci Travel

 

Vacation Rental

Collier

Winner

Royal Shell Vacations

Finalists

Naples Florida Vacation Homes

Rentnaples.com by Premier Sotheby’s

 

Lee

Winner

Royal Shell Vacations

Finalist

South Seas Island Resort

 

Veterinarian

Collier

Winner

Gulfshore Animal Hospital

Finalists

Animal Oasis Veterinary Hospital

Harborside Animal Clinic

Naples Safari Animal Hospital & Pet Resort

 

Lee

Winner

Coral Veterinary Clinic

Finalists

Bonita Veterinary Hospital

Estero Animal Hospital

Viscaya Prado Veterinary Hospital

 

Wine Store

Collier

Winner

Total Wine & More

Finalists

ABC Fine Wine & Spirits

Decanted

 

Lee

Winner

Total Wine & More

Finalists

ABC Fine Wine & Spirits

Costco Wholesale