July 31, 2014
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

2013-2014 Calendar

Happenings and highlights of the year

 

DECEMBER 2013

Through Dec. 5: Hamlet {solo} at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

Through Dec. 8: Collected Stories performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

Through Dec. 15: Becky Shaw at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

Through Dec. 19: An Ear for Music, an Eye for Art: The Ahmet Ertegün Collection at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

Through Dec. 21: Our Town performed by The Naples Players at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990, naplesplayers.org

Through Dec. 25: Away in the Basement: A Church Basement Ladies Christmas at Off Broadway Palm Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

Through Dec. 25: Swingin’ Christmas at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

Through Dec. 28: Hannah Ineson Watercolor & Oil at Marco Island Historical Museum. 389-6447, themihs.com

Through Dec. 31: Christmas at Palm Cottage. 261-8164, napleshistoricalsociety.org

Through Jan. 11: Breaking Through with Color: Artists Reveal the Power of Color at The von Liebig Art Center. 262-6517, naplesart.org

Through Jan. 12: Papiers à la Mode: The Exquisite Art of Isabelle de Borchgrave at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

Through Jan. 15: CUBA: The Natural Beauty at the Collier County Museum. 252-8476, colliermuseums.com

Through Feb. 16: Connected and Disconnected: The Sculpture of Hanneke Beaumont at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

1: Gulf Coast Showcase Basketball Tournament at Germain Arena. 948-7825, germainarena.com

1: Jazz in the Garden featuring the Stu Shelton Trio at Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275, naplesgarden.org

1: Naples Concert Band in Cambier Park. 263-9521, naplesconcertband.org

1: Ninth Annual Iron Joe Turkey Ride at North Collier Regional Park. 252-4000, naplespathways.org

1: The Nutcracker at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

2: Bonnie Raitt at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

2: Yanni at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

5: 39th Annual Christmas Walk and Tree Lighting Ceremony on Fifth Avenue South. 692-8436, fifthavenuesouth.com

5-6: Beethoven 7 Naples Philharmonic Masterworks performance at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

5-7, 12-15: Becky Shaw performed by Theatre Conspiracy at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 936-3239, theatreconspiracy.org

5-8: Ahmed Ahmed at Off The Hook Comedy Club. 389-6901, offthehookcomedy.com

6: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

6: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series featuring Dr. Michael Baron, Priscila Navarro and Steinway Piano Society Young Artist Winners at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

6-7: Christmas Luminary Trail on Sanibel and Captiva islands. 472-1080, sanibel-captiva.org

6-22: Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol performed by Gulfshore Playhouse at The Norris Center. 261-7529, gulfshoreplayhouse.org

6-22: My Three Angels performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

6-23: Babes in Toyland Children’s Theatre at Broadway Palm. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

6-28: Rejectamenta at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

7: Art in the Park on Park Street, Naples. 262-6517, naplesart.org

7: Holiday Pops Concert by the Fort Myers Symphonic Mastersingers and Gulf Coast Symphony at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 489-3033, bbmanpah.com

7: Swamp Heritage Day Festival at Big Cypress Swamp. 695-4758, nps.gov

8: Bluegrass in the Theatre with Acoustic Music Society/Palmgrass at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

8: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320, bonitaspringsconcertband.com

8: Jazz on the Green featuring Danny Sinoff Quartet at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

8: Masters of Bluegrass featuring Del McCoury at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

8: Naples Dixieland Jazz Band in Cambier Park. 263-1113, naplesdixielandjazzband.com

8: Stanislav Khristenko at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

9: Red, White and Rhapsody in Blue presented by Classic Chamber Concerts at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505, classicchamberconcerts.org

9-15: PGA Tour Franklin Templeton Shootout hosted by Greg Norman at Tiburón Golf Club. Shootout 5K on Dec. 14. 594-2040, franklintempletonshootout.com

10: Naples Christmas Parade in downtown Naples. 213-7120, naplesgov.com

10: Sarah Chang at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

11: All That Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

11-Jan. 12: Rescued from the Flames: Socialist Realism Paintings from the Soviet Union at Gallery on Fifth, Mercato. 220-7503, artorg.net

12: Tuba Christmas and Holiday Evening on Fifth Avenue South. 692-8436, fifthavenuesouth.com

13: A Choral Christmas at Artis—Napes. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

13: Christmas Concert by Paradise Coastmen Barbershop Chorus at the Norris Center. 352-6366, naplesbarbershopchorus.org

13-15, 19-21: A Christmas Carol at The Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481, laboratorytheaterflorida.com

14: Art in the Glades at McLeod Park. 695-0008, colliermuseums.com

14: Youth Symphonia Fall Concert at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

15: Michael McDonald at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

15, 17: Beethoven and Mozart at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

16: A Spectacular Evening of Russian Vocal Music presented by Classic Chamber Concerts at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505, classicchamberconcerts.org

17-22: We Will Rock You at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

18: Art After Hours at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

18: Wynton Marsalis at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

18-23: 41st Annual City of Palms Classic basketball tournament at Bishop Verot High School. 671-9347, cityofpalmsclassic.com

18-23, 26-30, Jan. 2-5: Night Lights at Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275, naplesgarden.org

18-29: The Santaland Diaries performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

19: The Four Freshman at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

19: Naples Daily News Half Marathon on Fifth Avenue South. 262-5653, gcrunners.org

19: SWFL Big Band Under the Stars at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

19-22: Holiday Pops at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

19-31: Holiday Spectacular at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

20: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

20-22: A Christmas Story performed by the Marco Players Children’s Theater. 642-7270, themarcoplayers.com

21: Downtown Saturday Art Fair on First Street, Fort Myers. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersartwalk.com

26-29: West Side Story at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

28-29: 2013 Florida College Hockey Classic at Germain Arena. 948-7825, germainarena.com

28-Feb. 15: South Pacific at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

30: Moscow Ballet’s Great Russian Nutcracker at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

30-31: Bert Kreischer at Off The Hook Comedy Club. 389-6901, offthehookcomedy.com

31: Fort Myers Beach Birthday Party and New Year’s Eve Celebration. 765-0202, fortmyersbeachfl.gov

31: New Year’s Eve on Third Street South. 434-6533, thirdstreetsouth.com

31: A Viennese New Year’s Eve at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

 

JANUARY 2014

1: Dave Cranor 5K at Lowdermilk Park. 434-9786, gcrunner.org

1-Feb. 28: Lothar Nickel Artist-in-Residence at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

2: Salute to Vienna at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

3: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

3-4: Pictures at an Exhibition Naples Philharmonic Masterworks performance at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

3-25: Relatively Speaking comedies performed by Theatre Conspiracy at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 936-3239, theatreconspiracy.org

4: Art in the Park on Park Street, Naples. 262-6517, naplesart.org

4: Preservation Hall Jazz Band at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

4-5: 18th Annual Downtown Naples New Year’s Art Fair on Fifth Avenue South. 262-6517, naplesart.org

4-5: Estero Fine Arts Show at Miromar Outlets. (941) 755-3088, hotworks.org

5: Jazz in the Garden featuring The Rick Howard Trio at Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275, naplesgarden.org

6: The “ESSSS” Factor by Jodie DeSalvo at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

7-11: Disco Days and Boogie Nights at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

8: All That Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

8-26: The Fox on the Fairway performed by the Marco Players. 642-7270, themarcoplayers.com

9: Calidore String Quartet at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

9: Dan Heck—Jazz Guitar Greats Tribute at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

9-12, 16-19: Whistle Down the Wind performed by TheatreZone at Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352, theatrezone-florida.com

10: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series featuring Anton’s Soiree at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

10-29: Arsenic and Old Lace performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

10-Feb. 1: Death of a Salesman at The Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481, laboratorytheaterflorida.com

10-Feb. 15: Into the Woods at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

11: The Rossano Sportiello/Nicki Parrott/Eddie Metz Trio featuring Harry Allen at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

11-12: Bonita Springs National Art Festival at Riverside Park. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

11-12: HITS Triathlon Series at Vanderbilt Beach. hitstriathlonseries.com/naples-fl

12: The David Mayfield Parade at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

12: Jim Belushi at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

12: Kevin James at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

12: Naples Dixieland Jazz Band in Cambier Park. 263-1113, naplesdixielandjazzband.com

12, 14: Mendelssohn and Schumann at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

13: Steve Tyrell at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

14: An Evening with Maxine Carter at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

15: Miami City Ballet at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

15-Feb. 8: Black Tie performed by The Naples Players at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990, naplesplayers.org

16-March 15: Nana’s Naughty Knickers at Off Broadway Palm Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

17: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

17-Feb. 9: The God Game performed by Gulfshore Playhouse at The Norris Center. 261-7529, gulfshoreplayhouse.org

18: Dance Alive National Ballet at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

18: Downtown Saturday Art Fair on First Street, Fort Myers. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersartwalk.com

18: Shotgun Wedding at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

19: Dick Hyman—Sunday Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

19: Jazz on the Green featuring Dan Heck Trio at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

19: Kaleidos Duo at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

21-26: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

21-26: The Wizard of Oz at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

22: Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra: Miracle of Mozart at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

23: The Miracle of Mozart at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

23: Naples Philharmonic Around Town performance at First Presbyterian Church, Bonita Springs. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

23-26: Plaza Suite at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

24: John Pizzarelli Quartet Jazz Concert at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

25: Chalk Art 2014 on Fifth Avenue South. fifthavenuesouth.com

25: Run for the Paws 5K at Naples Municipal Airport. 643-1555, runforthepaws.wordpress.com

25-26: Swamp Buggy Races at Florida Sports Park. 774-2701, thefloridasportspark.com

25-May 18: Rediscovering Egypt: The Collection of the Dahesh Museum of Art at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

26: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320, bonitaspringsconcertband.com

26: Dmitry Kouzov at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

27: The Cleveland Orchestra at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

27: Fort Myers Community Concerts presents Haifa Symphony Orchestra of Israel at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 693-4849, fortmyerscommunityconcerts.org

27: Vibrant Vivaldi, Handel and Bach: Fifth Avenue Chamber Orchestra Strings presented by Classic Chamber Concerts at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505, classicchamberconcerts.org

28-Feb. 1: Five By Design’s Radio Days at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

29: Art After Hours at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

29: Improv at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

30: Shelley Monroe Huang at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

31-Feb. 2: ArtFest Fort Myers in downtown. 768-3602, artfestfortmyers.com

31-Feb. 20: 25th Annual Members Exhibition at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

31-March 16: A Grand Night for Singing performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

 

FEBRUARY 2014

1: Art in the Park on Park Street, Naples. 262-6517, naplesart.org

1: Susan Egan at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

1-April: Florida Contemporary at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org 2: Jazz in the Garden featuring Mudbone at Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275, naplesgarden.org

2: Naples Dixieland Jazz Band in Cambier Park. 263-1113, naplesdixielandjazzband.com

2, 4: Haydn and Mozart at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

3: A Fifth Year Anniversary Celebration: The Jasper String Quartet presented by Classic Chamber Concerts at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505, classicchamberconcerts.org

3: Mandy Patinkin at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

4: Glenn Miller Orchestra at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

5-6: Dukes of Dixieland at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

5-March 1: Good People performed by The Naples Players at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990, naplesplayers.org

6: Fort Myers Community Concerts presents pianist Theresa Walters at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 693-4849, fortmyerscommunityconcerts.org

6: The Lomazov/Rackers Piano Duo at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

6-7: Beethoven Pastoral Naples Philharmonic Masterworks performance at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

6-9, 13-16: High Society performed by TheatreZone at Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352, theatrezone-florida.com

7: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

7: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series featuring Naples Ballet, Tir Na Nog Academy of Irish Dance, Pablo Repun Tango and Colours School of the Arts at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

7-8: The Second City’s Happily Ever Laughter at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

7-23: The Beauty Queen of Leenane performed by Theatre Conspiracy at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 936-3239, theatreconspiracy.org

7-March 1: Gale Bennett 75 at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

8: The Piano Men starring Jim Witter at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

8: Pilobolus at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

8-9: Bonita Springs National Art Festival at Riverside Park. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

9: Michael Reinstein at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

10: Jay Leno at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

10: Jodie and Glenn at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

11: Fort Myers Community Concerts presents Krasnoyarsk National Dance Company of Siberia at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 693-4849, fortmyerscommunityconcerts.org

11-15: Rodgers & Hammerstein at the Movies at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

12: Southwest Florida Symphony Orchestra: Great Music of the Opera at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

12-March 2: Apartment 3A performed by the Marco Players. 642-7270, themarcoplayers.com

14-March 5: The Hound of the Baskervilles performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

14-March 8: The Altruists at The Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481, laboratorytheaterflorida.com

14-May 11: LEGO® Sculptures in the Garden at Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275, naplesgarden.org

15: Cars on Fifth Show on Fifth Avenue South, Naples. 293-4244, specialneedschildrenfund.com

15: Downtown Saturday Art Fair on First Street, Fort Myers. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersartwalk.com

15: Las Vegas Contemporary Dance Theater at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

16: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320, bonitaspringsconcertband.com

16: Jazz on the Green featuring Stu Shelton Trio at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

16: Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

16: Tony Bennett at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

18: Lang Lang at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

18-23: Once at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

19: All That Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

19: Irish Rovers at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

20-March 2: Defamation at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

20-April 12: Les Miserables at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

21: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

21-22: I Pagliacci performed by Opera Naples at The Ritz-Carlton, Golf Resort. 963-9050, operanaples.org

21-March 16: Ken Ludwig’s The Game’s Afoot performed by Gulfshore Playhouse at The Norris Center. 261-7529, gulfshoreplayhouse.org

21-March 27: Bits and Pieces at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

22-23: 35th Annual Naples National Art Festival at Cambier Park. 262-6517, naplesart.org

24: Another Tribute to Victor Borge at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

24: Renée Fleming with the Naples Philharmonic at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

25: Tommy Emmanuel at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

26: Art After Hours at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

26: Miami City Ballet at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

27: Fauré Quartett BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

 

MARCH 2014

1: Art in the Park on Park Street, Naples. 262-6517, naplesart.org

1: Dance Alliance: Momentum and Memories at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

1: Indigo Girls at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

1-2: Fifth Annual Mercato Fine Arts Festival at Mercato. 262-6517, naplesart.org

1-2: Swamp Buggy Race Winter Classic at Florida Sports Park. 774-2701, thefloridasportspark.com

2: Jazz in the Garden featuring The Naples Sunshine Jazz Band at Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275, naplesgarden.org

2: Ramsey Lewis and John Pizzarelli at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

2: Shakespeare Fest at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org 2, 4: Onslow and Schubert at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

3: Broadway Bound! at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

3: Don Quixote at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

3: Washington Saxophone Quartet at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

4: Detroit Symphony Orchestra at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

5-8: Late Nite Catechism at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

5-April 5: The Drowsy Chaperone performed by The Naples Players at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990, naplesplayers.org

6: Fort Myers Community Concerts presents L’Elisir D’Amore by Teatro Lirico D’Europa at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 693-4849, fortmyerscommunityconcerts.org

6, 8: Sublime Schubert at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

6-9, 13-16: Chess performed by Theatre-Zone at Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352, theatrezone-florida.com

7: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

7: Tom Paxton at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

7-27: Burnett, Fithian and Ocasio at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

7-April 5: Romance/Romance at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

8-9: Bonita Springs National Art Festival at Riverside Park. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

8-9: Fort Myers Beach Shrimp Festival and Parade at Lynn Hall Memorial Park. fortmyersbeachshrimpfestival.com

8-9: Old Florida Festival at the Collier County Museum. 252-8476, oldfloridafestival.com

8-July 6: Museum to Scale 1/7 at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

9: 105 Years of Broadway at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

9: Davina & the Vagabonds at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

9: The Grascals at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

9: Harlem Globetrotters at Germain Arena. 948-7825, germainarena.com

10: The Young Virtuoso Returns: Philipp Kopachevsky presented by Classic Chamber Concerts at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505, classicchamberconcerts.org

11-16: Jersey Boys at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

11-16: War Horse at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

13: Naples Philharmonic Around Town performance at First Presbyterian Church, Bonita Springs. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

14: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series featuring Rebecca Richardson, Opera Naples and Guests at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

14: Naples Philharmonic Around Town performance at Wesley United Methodist Church, Marco Island. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

14-16: Disney on Ice presents Rockin’ Ever After at Germain Arena. 948-7825, germainarena.com

14-29: The Whale performed by Theatre Conspiracy at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 936-3239, theatreconspiracy.org

15: Downtown Saturday Art Fair on First Street, Fort Myers. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersartwalk.com

16: Bonita Springs Concert Band at Riverside Park. 405-3320, bonitaspringsconcertband.com

16: Jazz on the Green featuring Steve Uscher Group at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

17: Jim Curry Take Me Home: A Tribute to the Music of John Denver at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

17: The Peking Acrobats at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

18: Michael Bolton at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

19: All That Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

19-23: Fort Myers Film Festival. 810-6323, fortmyersfilmfestival.com

19-April 6: Art performed by the Marco Players. 642-7270, themarcoplayers.com

20, 22: Christopher Seaman Returns at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

20-May 11: Dixie Swim Club at Off Broadway Palm Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

21: The Bronx Wanderers at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

21: Country Royalty: Jason Petty & Carolyn Martin’s Musical Tribute to Hank Williams & Patsy Cline at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

21: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

21-April 5: The Graduate at The Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481, laboratorytheaterflorida.com

21-April 9: Clybourne Park performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

22: Antique Auto Show at the Naples Depot Museum. 262-6525, colliermuseums.com

22: The Band Perry at Germain Arena. 948-7825, germainarena.com

22-23: 26th Annual Downtown Naples Festival of the Arts on Fifth Avenue South. 262-6517, naplesart.org

23: Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

24, 27: Fort Myers Community Concerts presents The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields and Joshua Bell at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 693-4849, fortmyerscommunityconcerts.org

25: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

25: Mendelssohn Marathon at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

26: Art After Hours at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

26: Southwest Florida Symphony: Mendelssohn Marathon at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

26-April 19: Distracted performed by The Naples Players at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990, naplesplayers.org

28: Richard Nader’s Doo Wop and Rock N’ at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com Roll

28-29: Marco Island Seafood Festival at Veteran’s Park. 394-7549, marcoislandseafoodfestival.com

28-April 19: All My Sons by Arthur Miller performed by Gulfshore Playhouse at The Norris Center. 261-7529, gulfshoreplayhouse.org

29: The Barber of Seville performed by Opera Naples and the Naples Philharmonic at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

30: Dick Hyman—Sunday Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org 31: 19th Season Finale: The Dawn of the Twentieth Year presented by Classic Chamber Concerts at Sugden Community Theatre. 434-8505, classicchamberconcerts.org

 

APRIL 2014

1-6: Evita at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

1-6: Million Dollar Quartet at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

4: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

4: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series featuring Wendy Willis Flute Cocktail and Chrysalis Chamber Players at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

4-24: Oddities at Center for the Arts Bonita Springs. 495-8989, artcenterbonita.org

5: Art in the Park on Park Street, Naples. 262-6517, naplesart.org

6: BBQ, Bands & Brew at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

6: Jazz in the Garden featuring The Marc Vee Quartet at Naples Botanical Garden. 643-7275, naplesgarden.org

7: Young-Ah Tak at Shell Point. 454-2067, shellpoint.org/concerts

10-12: Beethoven 9 Naples Philharmonic Masterworks performance at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

11-May 3: The Big Bang at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

12: Jazzin’ It Up concert at Hodges University. 275-5834, footstepstothefuture.org

13: Jazz on the Green featuring David C. Johnson Trio at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

16: All That Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

17-May 24: The Music Man at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

18: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

18-May 3: Glengarry Glen Ross at The Laboratory Theater of Florida. 218-0481, laboratorytheaterflorida.com

19: Downtown Saturday Art Fair on First Street, Fort Myers. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersartwalk.com

19: Earth Day at the Refuge at J.N. “Ding” Darling National Wildlife Refuge. 472-1100, dingdarlingsociety.org

22-26: A Tribute to Marvin Hamlisch at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

23-May 17: Moon Over Buffalo performed by The Naples Players at Sugden Community Theatre. 263-7990, naplesplayers.org

25-27: The Odd Couple performed by the Marco Players Children’s Theater. 642-7270, themarcoplayers.com

25-May 11: Heart Song performed by Florida Repertory Theatre at Arcade Theatre. 332-4488, floridarep.org

26-27: Upcycle! Art Fest at the Sanibel Community House and Sanibel Community Park. 292-0566, dingdarlingsociety.org

28: Wendy Webb and Friends at BIG Arts. 472-6862, bigarts.org

30: Art After Hours at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

30: Boz Scaggs at Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall. 481-4849, bbmannpah.com

 

MAY 2014

1-4, 8-11: Forever Plaid performed by TheatreZone at Community School of Naples. (888) 966-3352, theatrezone-florida.com

1-10: ArtsNaples World Festival. 390-2788, artsnaplesworldfestival.org

2: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

2: Erich Kunzel Community Concert Series featuring Naples Music Club Scholarship Winners and Seacrest School Choral Group at Edison State College, Collier campus. 775-2800, bayshorecapa.org

2: Nabucco performed by Opera Naples at Artis—Naples. 963-9050, operanaples.org

2-23: Aleatoric Art in the 21st Century at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

2-23: Freckleface Strawberry Children’s Theatre at Broadway Palm. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

3: Swamp Buggy Race Spring Classic at Florida Sports Park. 774-2701, thefloridasportspark.com

3: Youth Symphonia Spring Concert at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

4: 19th Annual Taste of the Beach on Fort Myers Beach. fortmyersbeach.org

4: Philharmonic Youth Chorus Recital at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

4: Smadbeck, Stravinsky and More at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

8-9: Italian Symphony at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

15-16: Patriotic Pops at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

16: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

17: Link Up to Naples Philharmonic free concert at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

18: Community Day at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

18: Side-by-Side Spring Concert at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

21: All That Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

24: Philharmonic Youth Orchestra Recital at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

28: Art After Hours at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

29-June 21: Mid-life the Crisis Musical at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

30-Aug. 1: 28th Annual All Florida Juried Exhibit at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

 

JUNE 2014

1: Family Fare Spring Concert at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

6: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

8: Organ Fest at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

11: All That Jazz at Artis—Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

13: Youth Chamber Concert at Artis— Naples. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

20: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

25: Art After Hours at The Baker Museum. 597-1900, artisnaples.org

26-Aug. 9: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at Broadway Palm Dinner Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

 

JULY 2014

3-Aug. 2: The Little Mermaid Children’s Theatre at Broadway Palm. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

4: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

10-Aug. 9: Boeing, Boeing at Off Broadway Palm Theatre. 278-4422, broadwaypalm.com

18: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

 

AUGUST 2014

1: Art Walk in the Fort Myers River District. 278-5236, fortmyersartwalk.com

8-29: Diametrically Opposed—Members Exhibition at Lee County Alliance for the Arts. 939-2787, artinlee.org

15: Music Walk in the Fort Myers River District. (855) 732-3836, fortmyersmusicwalk.com

 

Add your comment:
Advertisement
Advertisement

Advertisement