Misc.


Readers' Choice Best of the Gulfshore 2018: Food & Drink

Our readers pick their favorites in Southwest Florida.

 

Winners were determined by hundreds of ballots from Gulfshore Life readers. The top winner is listed first in each category, followed by the  finalists.

ASIAN

COLLIER

Winner

AZN Azian Cuizine 

 

Finalists

Sushi Thai

Zen Asian BBQ

 

LEE

Winner

Ginger Bistro

 

Finalists

Origami Sushi

Osaka Japanese Steakhouse

 

 

 

BAKERY (NON-CHAIN)

COLLIER

Winner

Epiphany Gluten Free Bakery

 

Finalists

Angelic Desserts

La Colmar Bakery & Bistro

 

LEE

Winner

European Bakery Cafe 

 

Finalists

Bennett’s Fresh Roast

DeRomo’s Gourmet Market & Restaurant

 

 

BARBECUE

COLLIER

Winner

Michelbob’s

 

Finalists

I Burnt Mine BBQ

Texas Tony’s Rib & Brew House

 

LEE

Winner

Mission BBQ

 

Finalists

Rib City

Sonny’s BBQ

 

 

BARTENDER (ESTABLISHMENT)

COLLIER

Winner

The Continental

 

Finalists

Bar Tulia

Beach Box Cafe

 

LEE

Winner

Society

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

The Forest Country Club

 

 

BEER LIST

COLLIER

Winner

Bone Hook Brewery

 

Finalists

The Local

Naples Beach Brewery

Riptide Brewery

 

LEE

Winner

World of Beer

 

Finalists

Fort Myers Brewing Company

Momentum Brewhouse

 

 

BLOODY MARY

COLLIER

Winner

The Dock at Crayton Cove 

 

Finalists

Campiello

Osteria Tulia

 

LEE

Winner

Society

 

Finalists

Cork Soakers Deck and Wine Bar

Keylime Bistro at Captiva Island Inn

 

 

BOAT ACCESS (RESTAURANT)

COLLIER

Winner

The Dock at Crayton Cove 

Finalists

Island Gypsy Cafe & Marina Bar

Snook Inn

 

LEE

Winner

Cabbage Key Inn and Restaurant

 

Finalists

Doc Ford’s Rum Bar & Grille

Tarpon Lodge Restaurant

 

 

BREAKFAST

COLLIER

Winner

Skillets 

 

Finalists

First Watch

Jane’s on Third

 

LEE

Winner

First Watch

 

Finalists

CRaVE Restaurant

Skillets Restaurant

 

BRUNCH

COLLIER

Winner

Jane’s on Third

 

Finalists

The French Brasserie Rustique

Skillet Restaurant

 

LEE

Winner

First Watch

 

Finalists

Artisan Eatery

CRaVE Restaurant

 

 

BURGER (NON-CHAIN)

COLLIER

Winner

Brooks Gourmet Burgers

 

Finalists

The Continental

Jimmy P’s Charred

 

LEE

Winner

BurgerQue

 

Finalists

Fat Katz Sports Bistro

Nevermind Awesome Bar & Eatery

 

 

BUSINESS LUNCH

COLLIER

Winner

Shula’s Steak House

 

Finalists

Campiello

Osteria Tulia

 

LEE

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

 

Finalists

Society

The Veranda

 

 

BUTCHER SHOP

COLLIER

Winner

Jimmy P’s Charred

 

Finalists

Oakes Farms Market

Wynn’s Market

 

LEE

Winner

Mario’s Meat Market

 

Finalist

Jimmy P’s Butcher Shop & Deli

 

 

CATERER

COLLIER

Winner

Crave Culinaire

 

Finalists

Lurcat Catering

Sage Events & Catering

 

LEE

Winner

Artichoke & Company 

 

Finalists

Crave Culinaire

Sage Events & Catering

 

 

CHOCOLATE SHOP

COLLIER

Winner

Norman Love Confections

 

Finalists

Kilwins

Olde Naples Chocolate

 

LEE

Winner

Norman Love Confections

 

Finalists

Rocky Mountain Chocolate

Zotter Chocolates

 

 

COCKTAIL MENU

COLLIER

Winner

Ocean Prime 

 

Finalists

Bar Tulia

The Continental

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

Gather

Point 57

 

 

COFFEE SHOP (NON-CHAIN)

COLLIER

Winner

Kunjani Craft Coffee & Gallery

 

Finalists

5th Avenue Coffee Company

Grain de Cafe

 

LEE

Winner

Bennett’s Fresh Roast

 

Finalists

Rebel Coffee Roastery

Sweet Bean Cafe

 

 

COLD TREAT (FROZEN YOGURT, GELATO, ICE CREAM)

COLLIER

Winner

Royal Scoop

 

Finalists

Adelheidi’s Gelato Caffe

Kilwins

 

 

LEE

Winner

Love Boat Homemade Ice Cream

 

Finalists

Handel’s Homemade Ice Cream

Royal Scoop

 

 

CREATIVE/INNOVATIVE MENU

COLLIER

Winner

Crave Culinaire

 

Finalist

The Local

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

Artisan Eatery

Harold’s Place Chickee Bar and Grill

 

 

DATE NIGHT

COLLIER

Winner

The Continental

 

Finalists

Bleu Provence

Campiello

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

The Melting Pot

The Veranda

 

 

DESSERT (RESTAURANT ONLY)

COLLIER

Winner

The Continental

 

Finalists

La Colmar Bakery & Bistro

Ocean Prime

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

Bubble Room

The Melting Pot

 

 

DOUGHNUTS

COLLIER

Winner

Peace, Love & Little Donuts

 

Finalist

La Colmar Bakery & Bistro

 

LEE

Winner

Bennett’s Fresh Roast

 

Finalists

Duck Donuts

Trackside Donuts & Cafe

 

 

FARM TO TABLE

COLLIER

Winner

Oakes Farms Market

 

Finalists

Food & Thought

The Local

 

LEE

Winner

Sage Events & Catering

 

Finalists

Artisan Eatery

Buckingham Farms

 

 

FRENCH

COLLIER

Winner

Bleu Provence

 

Finalists

The French

La Colmar Bakery & Bistro

 

LEE

Winner

Azure

 

Finalists

BLANC

Ma Petite Creperie

 

 

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

COLLIER

Winner

Alexander’s Restaurant

 

Finalists

Bleu Provence

Osteria Tulia

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

Azure

El Gaucho Inca

 

 

HAPPY HOUR

COLLIER

Winner

Ocean Prime

 

Finalist

Bar Tulia

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

Cru

Ruth’s Chris Steak House

 

 

HEALTHY/ORGANIC

COLLIER

Winner

Food & Thought

 

Finalists

The Local

True Food Kitchen

 

LEE

Winner

Ada’s Natural Market

 

Finalists

Chef Brooke’s Natural Cafe

Green Cup Cafe

Sage Events & Catering

 

 

HIBACHI (JAPANESE)

COLLIER

Winner

DaRuMa Restaurant

 

Finalists

Fujiyama Steak and Seafood House

Maguro Sushi

 

 

LEE

Winner

DaRuMa Restaurant

 

Finalists

Kumo Japanese Steak House & Sushi

Osaka Japanese Steakhouse

 

 

ITALIAN

COLLIER

Winner

Campiello

 

Finalists

Cosmos Italian Cafe and Pizzeria

Osteria Tulia

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

DeRomo’s Gourmet Market & Restaurant

Enzo’s Italian Restaurant & Restaurant

 

 

KEY LIME PIE

COLLIER

Winner

The Continental

 

Finalists

Ocean Prime

Tommy Bahama Restaurant & Bar

 

LEE

Winner

Keylime Bistro

 

Finalists

Rodes Fresh & Fancy Restaurant

Sun Harvest Citrus

 

 

KID-FRIENDLY

COLLIER

Winner

Cosmos Italian Cafe and Pizzeria

 

Finalists

D’Amico & Sons

Tacos & Tequila

 

 

LEE

Winner

Artisan Eatery

 

Finalists

PierSide Grill & Famous Blowfish Bar

RC Otter’s Eats

 

 

LATE-NIGHT DINING

COLLIER

Winner

Bar Tulia

 

Finalists

7th Avenue Social

The Continental

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

LEE

Winner

Nice Guys Pizza & Beer Lounge

 

Finalists

Nevermind Awesome Bar & Eatery

Rusty’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

 

LATIN-AMERICAN

COLLIER

Winner

Fernandez the Bull Cuban Cafe

 

Finalists

Inca’s Kitchen

Rumba Cuban Cafe

 

LEE

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

 

Finalists

Cantina Laredo

Lapa’s Costa Rican Bistro

 

 

LIVE MUSIC

COLLIER

Winner

The Continental

 

Finalists

7th Avenue Social

Jack’s Seafood Bar & Grill

 

LEE

Winner

Roadhouse Cafe

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Sneaky Pete’s

 

 

MARTINI

COLLIER

Winner

Blue Martini

 

Finalists

The Continental

Ocean Prime

 

LEE

Winner

Bonefish Grill

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Society

 

 

MEDITERRANEAN

COLLIER

Winner

Mediterrano

 

Finalists

Bha! Bha! Persian Bistro

Sea Salt

 

LEE

Winner

Figs Grille

 

Finalist

Zoës Kitchen

 

 

NEW RESTAURANT

COLLIER

Winner

The French

 

Finalists

The Bevy

Timeless – an MHK Eatery

 

LEE

Winner

Taverna Wood Fire Kitchen

 

Finalists

Artisan Eatery

Society

 

 

PIZZA (NON-CHAIN)

COLLIER

Winner

The Crust

 

Finalists

Campiello

Cosmos Italian Cafe and Pizzeria

 

LEE

Winner

Nice Guys Pizza & Beer Lounge

 

Finalists

Downtown Pizza

Fine Folk Pizza

 

 

PLACE TO HANG WITH THE LOCALS

COLLIER

Winner

Campiello

 

Finalists

Bar Tulia

Harold’s Place Chickee Bar and Grill

 

LEE

Winner

Rusty’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Society

 

PLACE TO PEOPLE-WATCH

COLLIER

Winner

Campiello

 

Finalists

Fifth Avenue South

Mercato

 

LEE

Winner

Fort Myers Beach

 

Finalists

Coconut Point

Downtown River District

 

 

PLACE TO WATCH A GAME

COLLIER

Winner

Bokamper’s Sports Bar & Grill

 

Finalists

Boston Beer Garden

Foxboro Sports Tavern

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

LEE

Winner

Duffy’s Sports Grill

 

Finalists

RonDao’s Pizzeria & Sports Bar

Rusty’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

 

POOCH-FRIENDLY

COLLIER

Winner

The Continental

 

Finalists

Campiello

The Local

 

LEE

Winner

Coconut Point

 

Finalists

Bell Tower Shops

Over Easy Cafe

 

 

PREMADE MEAL

COLLIER

Winner

Sage Events & Catering

 

Finalists

Whole Foods

Wynn’s Market

 

LEE

Winner

Sage Events & Catering

 

Finalists

Ada’s Natural Market

The Fresh Market

 

 

PRIVATE ROOM

COLLIER

Winner

The Capital Grille

 

Finalist

Shula’s Steak House

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

Society

The Veranda

 

 

SANDWICH SHOP (NON-CHAIN)

COLLIER

Winner

Larry’s Lunch Box

 

Finalists

Pastrami Dan’s

Slicers Hoagies

 

LEE

Winner

Artisan Eatery

 

Finalists

Mario’s Italian Deli & Meat Market

Stan’s Super Subs

 

 

SEAFOOD

COLLIER

Winner

USS Nemo Restaurant

 

Finalists

Swan River Seafood Restaurant & Fish Market

Truluck’s

 

LEE

Winner

El Gaucho Inca

 

Finalists

Lobster Lady Seafood Market & Bistro

Pinchers

 

SMALL PLATES

COLLIER

Winner

Lamoraga

 

Finalists

Bar Tulia

Seasons 52

 

LEE

Winner

Azure

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

BLANC

 

 

SPECIAL OCCASION

COLLIER

Winner

Bleu Provence

 

Finalists

Alexander’s Restaurant

The Capital Grille

 

LEE

Winner

Norman Love Confections

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Tarpon Lodge Restaurant

 

 

STEAK HOUSE

COLLIER

Winner

Shula’s Steak House

 

Finalists

The Capital Grille

The Continental

 

LEE

Winner

Ruth’s Chris Steak House

 

Finalists

Connors Steak & Seafood

Outback Steak House

 

 

SUSHI

COLLIER

Winner

Sushi Thai on 5th

 

Finalists

Araya Sushi Asian Grill

Club Sushi – Fujiyama

 

LEE

Winner

Blu Sushi

 

Finalists

Mr. Mee’s

Origami Korean Japanese Restaurant

 

 

TACOS (NON-CHAIN)

COLLIER

Winner

Tacos & Tequila

 

Finalists

Felipe’s Mexican Taqueria

Flaco’s

Taqueria San Julian 2

 

LEE

Winner

Cantina Captiva

 

Finalists

La Casita Authentic Mexican

Taco Mix

 

 

TAKE-OUT

COLLIER

Winner

I Burnt Mine BBQ

 

Finalists

The Crust

La Colmar Bakery & Bistro

 

LEE

Winner

Artisan Eatery

 

Finalists

Jeff’s Chinese

Thai Star

 

 

VEGETARIAN

COLLIER

Winner

True Food Kitchen

 

Finalists

Food & Thought

The Local

 

LEE

Winner

Sage Events & Catering

 

Finalists

Chef Brooke’s Natural Cafe

Purple Spoon Culinary

 

 

VIBE/LOUNGE

COLLIER

Winner

Blue Martini Lounge

 

Finalists

Cavo Lounge

Ocean Prime

 

LEE

Winner

Skybar

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

Society

 

 

WATERFRONT

COLLIER

Winner

The Turtle Club

 

Finalists

Baleen Naples

The Dock at Crayton Cove

 

LEE

Winner

Doc Ford’s Rum Bar & Grille

 

Finalists

Matanzas on the Bay

Tarpon Lodge Restaurant

 

 

WINE BAR

COLLIER

Winner

The Wine Loft of Naples

 

Finalists

The Cave Bistro & Wine Bar

Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant

 

LEE

Winner

Twisted Vine Bistro

 

Finalists

Angelina’s Ristorante

C Level Bistro & Wine Bar

 

 

WINE LIST

COLLIER

Winner

Blue Provence

 

Finalists

The Continental

Ocean Prime

 

LEE

Winner

Angelina’s Ristorante

 

Finalists

El Gaucho Inca

Taverna Wood Fire Kitchen

 

 

WINGS

COLLIER

Winner

Pelican Larry’s Raw Bar & Grill

 

Finalists

Bokamper’s Sports Bar & Grill

Hooters

 

LEE

Winner

Buffalo Chips Restaurant

 

Finalists

Buffalo Wild Wings

Hooters